38th stock show comes to close: Morrison shows champion steer

3841

The 38th annual Clay County Junior Livestock Show and Youth Fair came to a close Saturday, Jan. 10, wrapping up three days of exhibitions and months of preparation.

Livestock show results are as follows:

Cattle

  • Grand Champion Beef Heifer — Lindsey Crafton, Henrietta FFA
  • Reserve Champion Beef Heifer — Kolton Beeler, Henrietta FFA
  • Grand Champion Steer — Corby Henry-Morrison, Henrietta FFA
  • Reserve Champion Steer — Conner Chambers, Clay County 4-H
  • Senior Showmanship — Macey Baber, Henrietta FFA
  • Junior Showmanship — Holt Chambers, Clay County 4-H

Beef Heifers

Class 1 — First place, Kristen Hoff, Henrietta FFA; second place, Garrett Tice, Henrietta FFA; third place, Camrin Byers, Clay County 4-H.

Class 2 — First place, Laramie Dunn, Henrietta FFA; second place, Quade West, Henrietta FFA; third place, Corby Henry-Morrison, Henrietta FFA; fourth place, Haleah Harmon, Clay County 4-H; fifth place, Ethan Franke, Clay County 4-H; sixth place, Layten Graham, Clay County 4-H.

Class 3 — First place (reserve champion), Kolton Beeler, Henrietta FFA; second place, Keaton Davis, Henrietta FFA; third place, Josey Cleveland, Henrietta FFA; fourth place, Bodee Franke, Clay County 4-H;  fifth place, Camrin Byers, Clay County 4-H.

Class 4 — First place, Macey Baber, Henrietta FFA; second place, Jayson Castle, Midway FFA; third place, Camrin Byers, Clay County 4-H; fourth place, John Davis, Clay County 4-H; sixth place, Autry Berend, Clay County 4-H.

Class 5 — First place (grand champion), Lindsey Crafton, Henrietta FFA; second place, Skee Burkes, Henrietta FFA; third place, Austyn Jones, Henrietta FFA; fourth place, Ethan Franke, Clay County 4-H.

Class 6 — First place, Bodee Franke, Clay County 4-H; second place, Jordan Davis, Clay County 4-H.

Market Steers

Class 1 — First place (junior showmanship), Holt Chambers, Clay County 4-H; second place (senior showmanship), Macey Baber, Henrietta FFA; third place, Trent Tice, Henrietta FFA.

Class 2 — First place, Reece Hensley, Clay County 4-H; second place, Macey Baber, Henrietta FFA.

Class 3 — First place (grand champion), Corby Henry-Morrison, Clay County 4-H; second place (reserve champion), Conner Chambers, Clay County 4-H; third, Holt Chambers, Clay County 4-H.

Rabbits

  • Grand Champion Breeding Rabbit — Joe Moore, Vashti, Clay County 4-H
  • Reserve Champion Breeding Rabbit — Nicci Moore, Vashti, Clay County 4-H
  • Grand Champion Meat Pen — Trista Lawson, Vashti, Clay County 4-H
  • Reserve Champion Meat Pen — Makayla Cokendolpher, Petrolia FFA
  • Senior Showmanship — Devon Cassetty, Bellevue FFA
  • Junior Showmanship — Haleagh Harmon, Henrietta, Clay County 4-H

Breeding Rabbits

Junior Bucks — First place, Haleah Harmon, Clay County 4-H; second place, Korri Franke, Clay County 4-H.

Junior Does — First place (junior showmanship), Haleah Harmon, Clay County 4-H; second place, Korri Franke, Clay County 4-H.

Senior Bucks — First place (reserve champion), Nicci Moore, Clay County 4-H; second place, Haleah Harmon, Clay County 4-H; third place, Jacobi Reynolds, Clay County 4-H.

Senior Does —First place (grand champion), Joe Moore, Clay County 4-H; second place, Colin Kollman, Clay County 4-H; third place, Haleah Harmon, Clay County 4-H; fourth place, Haleah Harmon, Clay County 4-H; fifth place, Haleah Harmon, Clay County 4-H; sixth place, Jacobi Reynolds, Clay County 4-H.

Rabbit Meat Pen

First place (grand champion), Trista Lawson, Clay County 4-H; second place (reserve champion) Makayla Cokendolpher, Petrolia FFA; third place, Emilee Macklin, Petrolia FFA; fourth place, Mackenzie Mayo, Petrolia FFA; fifth place, Madalyn Baber, Petrolia FFA; sixth place, Emilee Macklin, Petrolia FFA; seventh, Dillon Hutchison, Bellevue FFA; eighth (senior showmanship), Devon Cassetty, Bellevue FFA; ninth, Bailey Goodin, Petrolia FFA; 10th, Halle Houck, Petrolia FFA.

Market Broilers

  • Grand Champion Market Broiler — Kirkland Hoff, Henrietta FFA
  • Reserve Champion Market Broiler — John Davis, Midway, Clay County 4-H
  • Senior Showmanship — Victoria Bitner, Dean, Clay County 4-H
  • Junior Showmanship — Maddie Bitner, Dean, Clay County 4-H

First place (grand champion) Kirkland Hoff, Henrietta FFA; second place (reserve champion), John Davis, Clay County 4-H; third place, Tyler McMurry, Henrietta FFA; fourth place, Bailey Newberry, Clay County 4-H; fifth place, Jordan Davis, Clay County 4-H; sixth place, Kristen Hoff, Henrietta FFA; seventh place, Katie Newberry, Henrietta FFA; eighth place, Haleah Harmon, Clay County 4-H; ninth place, Samuel Bitner, Clay County 4-H; 10th place (senior showmanship), Victoria Bitner, Clay County 4-H; 11th place (junior showmanship), Maddie Bitner, Clay County 4-H.

Market Hogs

  • Grand Champion Market Hog — Brynn Barger, Henrietta FFA
  • Reserve Champion Market Hog — Daniel Koetter, Henrietta, Clay County 4-H
  • Senior Showmanship — Bailey Waitman, Petrolia FFA
  • Junior Showmanship — Elizabeth Koetter, Henrietta, Clay County 4-H

Class 1 — First place, Brionna Townsend, Petrolia FFA; second place (senior showmanship), Bailey Waitman, Petrolia FFA; third place, Landon Washburn, Petrolia FFA; fourth place, Kelsey Voyles, Henrietta FFA; fifth place, Leah Scribner, Clay County 4-H; sixth place, Abbey Adams, Petrolia FFA; seventh place, Macon Armour, Petrolia FFA; eighth place, Rusty Belknap, Petrolia FFA.

Class 2 — First place, Kalico Burkes, Clay County 4-H; second place, Brady Lyde, Henrietta FFA; third place, Abbi Armour, Petrolia FFA; fourth place, Maddie Brown, Henrietta FFA; fifth place, Hunter Lynn, Midway FFA; sixth place, Bryce Forester, Midway FFA; seventh place, Makenzie White, Henrietta FFA; eighth place, Ashley Riddle, Clay County 4-H; ninth place, Ricki Ablia, Petrolia FFA; 10th place, Ryanne Macklin, Petrolia FFA.

Class 3 — First place, Skylar Jacobson, Henrietta FFA; second place, Brady Lyde, Henrietta FFA; third place, Leah Scribner, Clay County 4-H; fourth place, Jacobi Reynolds, Clay County 4-H; fifth place, Brendall Dunn, Henrietta FFA; sixth place, Ashley Riddle, Clay County 4-H; seventh place, Katie Castle, Midway FFA; eighth place, Michael Hanson, Bellevue FFA; ninth place, Ashley Riddle, Clay County 4-H; 10th place, Reece Essler, Clay County 4-H.

Class 4 — First place, Rebecca Riggins, Henrietta FFA; second place, Vinita Trevino, Petrolia FFA; third place, Lindsey Crafton, Henrietta FFA; fourth place, Abbe Strickland, Henrietta FFA; fifth place, Ethan Franke, Clay County 4-H; sixth place, Bryce Forester, Midway FFA; seventh place, Bodee Franke, Clay County 4-H; eighth place, Kelsey Voyles, Henrietta FFA; ninth place, Kylee Seward, Clay County 4-H; 10th place, Korri Franke, Clay County 4-H.

Class 5 —First place (reserve champion), Daniel Koetter, Clay County 4-H; second place, Elizabeth Koetter, Clay County 4-H; third place, Kalico Burkes, Clay County 4-H; fourth place, Ethan Williams, Henrietta FFA; fifth place, Corbin Bloodworth, Henrietta FFA; sixth place, Rachel Bell, Henrietta FFA; seventh place, Adeline McDonnell, Henrietta FFA; eighth place, K’Lyn Burleson, Clay County 4-H.

Class 6 — First place (grand champion), Brynn Barger, Henrietta FFA; second place, Delaney McDonald, Clay County 4-H; third place (junior showmanship), Elizabeth Koetter, Clay County 4-H; fourth place, McKayla Weaver, Henrietta FFA; fifth place, Regan Seigler, Clay County 4-H; sixth place, Caysie Hankins, Bellevue FFA; seventh place, Trey Essler, Henrietta FFA; eighth place, Justin Koetter, Henrietta FFA; ninth place, Madeline Koetter, Henrietta FFA.

Class 7 — First place, Cole Scribner, Clay County 4-H; second place, Daniel Koetter, Clay County 4-H; third place, Conner Chambers, Henrietta FFA; fourth place, Ethan Scholl, Henrietta FFA; fifth place, Delaney McDonald, Clay County 4-H; sixth place, Elizabeth Koetter, Clay County 4-H; seventh place, Klein Essler, Clay County 4-H; eighth place, Michaela Hedrick, Henrietta FFA.

Market Lambs

  • Grand Champion Market Lamb — Austin Trent, Henrietta FFA
  • Reserve Champion Market Lamb — Lindsey Trent, Henrietta FFA
  • Senior Showmanship — Austin Trent, Henrietta FFA
  • Junior Showmanship — Autry Berend, Midway, Clay County 4-H

Class 1 — First place (reserve champion), Lindsey Trent, Henrietta FFA; second place, Austin Trent, Henrietta FFA; third place, Makenzie White, Henrietta FFA; fourth place (junior showmanship) Autry Berend, Clay County 4-H; fifth place, Kaylan Wyatt, Petrolia FFA; sixth place, Kaylan Wyatt, Petrolia FFA.

Class 2 — First place (grand champion, senior showmanship), Austin Trent, Henrietta FFA; second place, Savannah Hunter, Henrietta FFA; third place, Ryanne Macklin, Petrolia FFA; fourth place, Savannah Hunter, Henrietta FFA; fifth place, Emilee Macklin, Petrolia FFA.

Class 3 — First place, Lindsey Trent, Henrietta FFA; second place, Brennan Nelson, Henrietta FFA; third place, Mason Barry, Henrietta FFA; fourth place, Carson Macklin, Petrolia FFA; fifth place, Makenzie White, Henrietta FFA.

Goats

  • Grand Champion Breeding Goat — Coty Chase, Petrolia FFA
  • Reserve Champion Breeding Goat — Kolton Beeler, Henrietta FFA
  • Grand Champion Meat Goat — Austin Trent, Henrietta FFA
  • Reserve Champion Meat Goat — Tatem Cox, Petrolia FFA
  • Senior Showmanship — Lindsey Trent, Henrietta FFA
  • Junior Showmanship — Tatem Cox, Petrolia FFA

Breeding Goats

Class 1 — First place (reserve champion), Kolton Beeler, Henrietta FFA; second, Hadley Berend, Clay County 4-H; third place, Tori Erwin, Henrietta FFA; fourth place, Mikayla Collins, Henrietta FFA.

Class 2 — First place (grand champion), Coty Chase, Petrolia FFA; second place, Ashley Riddle, Clay County 4-H; third place, Kolton Beeler, Henrietta FFA; fourth place, Braden Gregory, Clay County 4-H; fifth place, Autry Berend, Clay County 4-H; sixth place, Dylan Throckmorton, Bellevue FFA.

Meat Goats

Class 1 — First place (senior showmanship), Lindsey Trent, Henrietta FFA; second place, Tatem Cox, Petrolia FFA; third place, Dylan Knight, Clay County 4-H; fourth place, Austyn Jones, Henrietta FFA; fifth place, Adriana Velez, Henrietta FFA; sixth place, Adam Moore, Henrietta FFA; seventh place, Mason Knight, Clay County 4-H; eighth place, Haleigh Curtis, Petrolia FFA; ninth place, Katie Reed, Petrolia FFA.

Class 2 — First place, Maggie Smith, Petrolia FFA; second place, Emily Pennartz, Petrolia FFA; third place, Harley Croxton, Petrolia FFA; fourth place, Sarah Fransisco, Henrietta FFA; fifth place, Grady Jones, Clay County 4-H; sixth place, Dalton Rushing, Clay County 4-H; seventh place, Dylan Throckmorton, Bellevue FFA.

Class 3 — First place, Coty Chase, Petrolia FFA; second place, Hadley Berend, Clay County 4-H; third place, Kamryn Wyatt, Midway FFA; fourth place, Christian Coker, Midway FFA; fifth place, M’Lynn Prewitt, Petrolia FFA; sixth place, Kandon Bennett, Henrietta FFA; seventh place, Soie Parkey, Henrietta FFA; eighth place, Houston Mitchell, Petrolia FFA; ninth place, Richard Smith, Bellevue FFA.

Class 4 — First place, Kristen Hoff, Henrietta FFA; second place, Harley Hagar, Bellevue FFA; third place, Jakob Plummer, Petrolia FFA; fourth place, Mason Knight, Clay County 4-H; fifth place, Hallie Watson, Clay County 4-H; sixth place, Austyn Jones, Henrietta FFA; seventh place, Matthew Watson, Clay County 4-H.

Class 5 — First place, Joshua Large, Petrolia FFA; second place, Mason Prewitt, Petrolia FFA; third place, Layten Graham, Clay County 4-H; fourth place, Dylan Knight, Clay County 4-H; fifth place, Tanner Lambert, Henrietta FFA; sixth place, Nicole Bell, Henrietta FFA; seventh place, Mikayla Collins, Henrietta FFA; eighth place, Jacob Saldana, Clay County 4-H; ninth place, Kayla Francisco, Henrietta FFA.

Class 6 — First place, Brennan Nelson, Henrietta FFA; second place, Abigail Cason, Petrolia FFA; third place, Caroline Ramsey, Petrolia FFA; fourth place, Caroline Ramsey, Petrolia FFA; fifth place, Josey Cleveland, Henrietta FFA; sixth place, Jacob Saldana, Clay County 4-H; seventh place, Josey Cleveland, Henrietta FFA; eighth place, Adam Moore, Henrietta FFA.

Class 7 — First place (grand champion), Austin Trent, Henrietta FFA; second place (reserve champion, junior showmanship), Tatem Cox, Petrolia FFA; third place, Grace Martin, Bellevue FFA; fourth place, Mary Nall, Midway FFA; fifth place, Ben Johnson, Henrietta FFA; sixth place, Kolton Beeler, Henrietta FFA; seventh place, Hannah Speegle, Petrolia FFA; eighth place, Morgan Prewitt, Petrolia FFA.

Class 8 — First place, Kolton Beeler, Henrietta FFA; second place, Madelyn Cason, Petrolia FFA; third place, Hadley Berend, Clay County 4-H; fourth place, Chelsey Pryor, Henrietta FFA; fifth place, Chelsey Pryor, Henrietta FFA; sixth place, Mallary Bloodworth, Henrietta FFA.

Ag Mechanics

  • Grand Champion Ag Mechanics — John Grunseich, Bellevue FFA
  • Reserve Champion Ag Mechanics — Corby Henry-Morrison, Henrietta FFA
  • Senior Showmanship — Dylan Throckmorton, Bellevue FFA
  • Junior Showmanship — Kyler Wyatt, Midway FFA

Agricultural Machinery — First place, Michael Hanson, Bellevue FFA.

Livestock Equipment — First place, Nicci Moore, Bellevue FFA.

Recreation Creative and Wildlife Equipment — First place, Jordan Davis, Clay County 4-H.

Trailers — First place (reserve champion), Corby Henry-Morrison, Henrietta FFA; second place (senior showmanship), Dylan Throckmorton, Bellevue FFA; third place, Kyle Waller and Colin Kollman, Bellevue FFA; fourth place (junior showmanship), Kyler Wyatt, Midway FFA.

Tractor Restoration — First place (grand champion), John Grunseich, Bellevue FFA.

Share.

About Author

Pioneer Sentinel

The Pioneer Sentinel is an online newspaper designed to deliver the news of Clay County, Texas, in a concise and community-friendly format.

Leave A Reply