Republicans Liggett, Gee defeat challengers, Keen wins Pct. 4

4420
Deputy Clerk Terri McGhee posts results in Tuesday's county primary elections.

Deputy Clerk Terri McGhee posts results in Tuesday’s county primary elections.

County Judge Kenneth Liggett and Precinct 2 Commissioner Johnny Gee defeated challengers A.J. Peek and Van Blevins in Tuesday’s Republican Primary, while Richard Keen defeated Scott Graham for Precinct 4 commissioner.

Election-2014-NewOf the 1,746 voters to cast ballots Tuesday, and during early voting, 1,645 participated in the Republican Primary, while only 101 voted in the Democratic Primary according to election night returns. Approximately 2.5 percent of Clay County’s more than 7,000 registered voters cast ballots.

Liggett defeated Peek with 62 percent of the vote for the Republican nomination in the November general election and Gee defeated Blevins with 68 percent of the ballots cast in his favor. Keen garnered 58 percent of the vote in his win over Graham.

While Primary wins only guarantee a candidate’s place on the November ballot, Clay County’s Republicans will be unopposed in the November general election.

Three incumbents were unopposed on the Republican ticket. District Clerk Dan Slagle earned 1,335 votes, while 1,327 votes were cast for County Clerk Sasha Kelton and 1,274 voted for Debra Alexander. Justice of the Peace John Swenson, appointed in May to fill the unexpired term of Jim Humphrey, also was unopposed, earning 1,216 votes.

Clay County Republicans favored incumbent John Cornyn for U.S. Senate with 58 percent. Cornyn earned 833 votes despite having seven challengers. U.S. Rep. Mac Thornberry defeated Dr. Pam Barlow and Elaine Hayes by a landslide 70 percent. The incumbent took the District 13 nomination with 1,103 votes.

Local Democrats favored David Alameel to challenge Cornyn with 38 votes, and Mike Mitner to face Thornberry with 60 votes.

Clay County easily favored Greg Abbott as the Republican candidate for Governor with 1,365 votes, or 91 percent. David Dewhurst won the county’s support for Lt. Governor with 619 votes, but couldn’t pull off the win statewide, leading to a runoff with Dan Patrick.

Wendy Davis, who will face Abbott in the governor’s race, received 76 votes, while Democratic candidate for Lt. Governor Leticia Van de Putte garnered 68 votes.

Republicans State Senator Craig Estes and State Rep. James Frank were unopposed, and face no Democratic challengers in November. Estes received 1,228 Clay County votes and Frank earned 1,142.

Also earning Clay County’s approval in the Republican Primary are Dan Branch for Attorney General with 570 votes, Harvey Hilderbran for state comptroller with 448 votes, George P. Bush for land commissioner with 938 votes, Sid Miller for Commissioner of Agriculture with 343 votes and Wayne Christian for Railroad Commissioner with 458 votes.

Clay County Democrats supported Sam Houston for Attorney General with 77 votes, Mike Collier for comptroller with 78 votes and John Cook for land commissioner with 78 votes. All were unopposed. Also winning the county’s Democratic support are Jim Hogan for Commissioner of Agriculture with 45 votes and Dale Henry for railroad commissioner with 42 votes.

Republican state judicial candidates earning Clay County’s support are Chief Justice, Supreme Court candidate Robert Talton, 622 votes; Supreme Court, Place 6, Jeff Brown, 711; Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7, Jeff Boyd (unopposed), 982; Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8, Phil Johnson, 709; Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3, Bert Richardson, 694; Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4, Kevin Patrick Yeary, 464; Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 9, W.C. Kirkendall, 634; Second Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 2, Bill Meier (unopposed), 1023; Second Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7, Lee Gabriel (unopposed), 1013.

Democratic state judicial candidates earning Clay County’s support are Chief Justice, Supreme Court candidate William Moody, 72 votes; Supreme Court, Place 6, Lawrence Meyers, 72 votes; Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7, Gina Benavides, 71 votes; and Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3, John Granberg, 71 votes. All were unopposed in the primary.

Clay County Republican, Democratic Primaries — Unofficial Returns

Clay County JudgePrecinct 2 CommissionerPrecinct 4 Commissioner
A.J. PeekKenneth Liggett (I)Van BlevinsJohnny Gee (I)Richard KeenScott Graham
Early18027721808574
Prec. 142754961
Prec. 6839
Prec. 82673
Prec. 923302132
Prec. 1029444325
Prec. 114411055106
Prec. 1213411242
Prec. 1311221123
Prec. 1414211719
Prec. 152724
Prec. 173268
Prec. 203839
Prec. 2455447127
Prec. 2634153315
Prec. 272127
Prec. 322127
Totals605987137302281202
Unopposed Candidates for County Office
Republican
District ClerkCounty ClerkCounty TreasurerJustice of the PeaceParty Chairman
Dan SlagleSasha KeltonDebra AlexanderJohn SwensonChris Riordan
13351327127412161178
Democratic
Party Chairman
Carol Ann Hale
81

Precinct Guide:

  • Precinct 1 – Southeast Henrietta
  • Precinct 6 – Byers
  • Precinct 8 – Northeast Henrietta
  • Precinct 9 – Northwest Henrietta
  • Precinct 10 – Vashti
  • Precinct 11 – Dean
  • Precinct 12 – Jolly
  • Precinct 13 – Thornberry
  • Precinct 14 – Charlie
  • Precinct 15 – Southwest Henrietta
  • Precinct 17 – Arrowhead Ranch Estates
  • Precinct 20 – Midway
  • Precinct 24 – Bellevue
  • Precinct 26 – Buffalo Springs
  • Precinct 27 – Petrolia
  • Precinct 32 –  Windthorst
Share.

About Author

Pioneer Sentinel

The Pioneer Sentinel is an online newspaper designed to deliver the news of Clay County, Texas, in a concise and community-friendly format.

Leave A Reply