FFA, 4-H members earn top awards during youth fair

2785
[portfolio_slideshow id=13304]

Members of Clay County’s 4-H and FFA chapters showed their creative abilities Thursday in the annual youth fair held in conjunction with the junior livestock show.

Results are as follows:

Foods

  • Junior Grand Champion — Layten Graham, 4-H Horse Club
  • Intermediate Grand Champion — Kalico Burkes, 4-H Horse Club
  • Senior Grand Champion — Kasey Taylor, Henrietta 4-H
  • Junior Reserve Champion — Katie Yurcho, Henrietta 4-H
  • Intermediate Reserve Champion — Makenzie Mayo, Petrolia 4-H
  • Senior Reserve Champion — Skee Burkes, 4-H Horse Club

Creative Arts

  • Junior Grand Champion — Madeline Catron, Henrietta 4-H
  • Intermediate Grand Champion — Todd Yurcho, Henrietta 4-H
  • Senior Grand Champion — Luke Brock, Henrietta FFA
  • Junior Reserve Champion — Katie Yurcho, Henrietta 4-H
  • Intermediate Reserve Champion — Cade Johnson, 4-H Horse Club
  • Senior Reserve Champion — Mikayla Graham, 4-H Horse Club

Photography

  • Junior Best of Show — Ashley Riddle, Henrietta 4-H
  • Intermediate Best of Show — Kalico Burkes, 4-H Horse Club
  • Senior Best of Show — Joe Moore, Vashti 4-H

Results by class

Junior Foods

Bar cookies — Second  place, Ashley Riddle

Drop cookies — First place, Ashley Riddle; second, Conner Ulbig; third Dylan Knight.

Cakes from scratch — First place, Layten Graham; second, Maddie Bitner; third, Dylan Knight; fourth, Wade Colley; fifth, Ashley Riddle.

Tube or bundt cakes — First place, Katie Yurcho; second, Layton Graham.

Cakes mixes (with added ingredients) First place, Katie Yurcho.

Candy — First place, Katie Yurcho; second, Wade Colley.

Pies — First place, Katie Yurcho.

Sugar-free desserts — First place, Kaylee Weeks; second, Madeline Catron.

Other foods — First place, Ashley Riddle; second, Layten Graham; third, Katie Yurcho.

Junior Creative Arts

Creative cakes — First place, Ryane Dickey; second, Katie Yurcho.

Needlework — First place, Katie Yurcho.

Clothing, wearable art — First place, Maddie Bitner; second Ashley Riddle.

Jewelry — First place, Katie Yurcho; second, Ashley Riddle; third, Madeline Catron.

Model construction — Second place, Katie Yurcho.

Floral arrangements — First place, Kaylee Weeks; second, Katie Yurcho; third, Maddie Bitner.

Art originals — First place, Katie Yurcho; second, Maddie Bitner.

Pen, ink, charcoal or pencil — First place, Madeline Catron; second, Katie Yrucho.

Recycled or pre-consumer waste creation — First place, Dayton Leach; second, Layten Graham.

Constructed home accessories — First place, Madeline Catron; second, Jordan Davis; third, Ashley Riddle; fourth, Katie Yurcho.

Painted wood art — First place, Madeline Catron; second, Katie Yurcho.

Wood working, rough or utility — First place, Ashley Riddle.

Woodworking, finished — First place, Holton Leach.

Metal work, artistic — First place, Maddie Bitner

Metal work, functional — First, John Davis.

Any other — First place, Maddie Bitner; second, Katie Yurcho.

Intermediate Foods

Bar cookies — First place, Kalico Burkes; second, Codi Griffin.

Drop cookies — First place, Kaci Williams; second, Addie Duncan.

Cakes from scratch — First place, Codi Griffin; second, Addie Duncan; third, Todd Yurcho; fourth, Kalico Burkes; fifth, Savannah Johnson; other participants were Mackenzie Mayo and Jacobi Reynolds.

Cakes – tube/bundt — First place, Emilee Macklin; second, Regan Seigler.

Cakes mixes (with added ingredients) First place, Kalico Burkes; second, Addie Duncan; third, Tori Bitner; fourth, Emilee Macklin; fifth, Payton Macklin; other participants were Mackenzie Mayo and Todd Yurcho.

Candy — First place, Kalico Burkes; second, Savannah Johnson; third, Regan Seigler; fourth, Dani Moore; fifth, Todd Yurcho.

Yeast bread — First place, Makayla Cokendolpher.

Pies — First place, Kalico Burkes’ second, Todd Yurcho.

Other foods — First place, Mackenzie Mayo; second, Peyton Macklin; third, Kylee Erickson.

Intermediate Creative Arts

Needlework — First place, Makayla Cokendolpher.

Fabric clothing accessories — First place, Tori Bitner.

Jewelry — First place, Tori Bitner; second, Regan Seigler; third, Autumn Colley.

Model construction — First place, Todd Yurcho.

Art originals — First place, Todd Yurcho; second, Autumn Colley.

Pen, ink, charcoal or pencil — First place, Tori Bitner.

Recycled or pre-consumer waste creation — First, Addie Duncan.

Constructed home accessories — First place, Savannah Johnson; second, Codi Griffin.

Painted wood art — First place, Savannah Johnson; second, Kalico Burkes; third, Todd Yurcho; fourth, Tori Bitner.

Woodworking, rough or utility — First place, Rhett Sharp.

Metal work-artistic — First place, Cade Johnson.

Senior  Foods

Bar cookies — First place, Ethan Williams; second, Kasey Taylor.

Drop cookies — First place, Nicci Moore.

Cakes from scratch — First place, Skee Burkes; second, Kaleeanna Heuring; third,Ryanne Macklin; fourth, Tessa Lynn Berend.

Tube or bundt cakes — First place, Mikayla Graham.

Cakes mixes (with added ingredients) First place, Kasey Taylor; second, Skee Burkes; third, Ryanne Macklin.

Yeast bread — First place, Kasey Taylor.

Pies — First place, Skee Burkes.

Other foods — First place, Mikayla Graham; second, Joe Moore; third, Kasey Taylor.

Senior Creative Arts

Jewelry — First place, Nicci Moore.

Model construction — First place, Joe Moore; second, Colin Kollman.

Pen, ink, charcoal or pencil — First place, Joe Moore.

Creative art-promote 4-H, FFA or FCCLA — First place, Adam Moore.

Constructed home accessories — First place, Lindsey Crafton; second, Adam Moore; third, Kasey Taylor.

Woodworking, finished — First place, Luke Brock; second, Gilbert Oliverez; third, Kasey Taylor; fourth Austin Thorn.

Metal work, functional — First place, Mikayla Graham; second, Kasey Taylor; third, Brandon Cannon.

Photography

Junior Photography

Animals domestic — First place, Ashley Riddle, second, Madeline Catron

Animals wildlife — First place, Ashley Riddle.

Details and macro — First place, Katie Yurcho.

Digital darkroom — First place, Ashley Riddle.

Dominant color — First place, Katie Yurcho.

Elements of design — First place, Madeline Catron.

Marine/aquatic — First place, Ashley Riddle.

Nature and landscape — First place, Madeline Catron; second, Ashley Riddle; third, Katie Yurcho.

Night — First place, Madeline Catron.

People — First place, Madeline Catron.

Plant/flora — First place, Katie Yurcho; second, Madeline Catron; third, Ashley Riddle.

Storyboard — First place, Madeline Catron.

Intermediate Photography

Animals domestic — First place, Balico Burkes; second, Addie Duncan; third, Jacobi Reynolds; fourth, Dani Moore.

Animals wildlife — First place, Dylan Gregory; second, Trista Lawson; third, Kylee Erickson; fourth, Addie Duncan; fifth, Robby Story.

Catch-all — First place, Trista Lawson; second, Robby Story.

Details and macro — First place, Jacobi Reynolds; second, Kalico Burkes; third, Robby Story; fourth, Trista Lawson; fifth, Todd Yurcho.

Dominant color — First place, Kalico Burkes; second, Addie Duncan; third, Trista Lawson; fourth, Jacobi Reynolds.

Elements of design — First place, Kalico Burkes; second, Trista Lawson; third, Addie Duncan; fourth, Todd Yurcho.

Food — First place, Addie Duncan.

Nature and landscape — First place, Dylan Gregory; second, Jacobi Reynolds; third, Kylee Erickson; fourth, Addie Duncan; fifth, Todd Yurcho.

Night — First place, Addie Duncan.

People — First place, Kalico Burkes; second, Dani Moore; third, Jacobi Reynolds.

Plant/flora — First place, Kalico Burkes; second, Addie Duncan; third, Trista Lawson; fourth, Jacobi Reynolds.

Storyboard — First, Addie Duncan; second, Kalico Burkes; third, Dani Moore.

Theme: What is Your Why? — First Dani Moore.

Senior Photography

Animals domestic — First place, Joe Moore; second, Nicci Moore; third, Matthew Watson.

Animals wildlife — First place, Ethan Gregory; second, Matthew Watson.

Catch-all — First place, Nicci Moore; second, Matthew Watson.

Details and macro — First place, Nicci Moore.

Elements of design — First place, Nicci Moore.

Nature and landscape — First place, Ethan Gregory; second, Nicci Moore; third, Joe Moore.

Night — First place, Joe Moore.

People — First place, Joe Moore.

Plant/flora — First place, Matthew Watson.

Storyboard — First place, Joe Moore.

Share.

About Author

Pioneer Sentinel

The Pioneer Sentinel is an online newspaper designed to deliver the news of Clay County, Texas, in a concise and community-friendly format.

Leave A Reply