Chase shows top breeding goat; Trent wins grand with meat goat

241
[portfolio_slideshow id=13332]

Coty Chase of the Petrolia FFA showed the grand champion breeding goat, while Austin Trent’s project won grand champion meat goat Saturday during the Clay County Junior Livestock Show.

Henrietta FFA member Tori Erwin won reserve grand with her breeding goat, while Henrietta’s Kolton Beeler earned reserve meat goat.

Tatem Cox of Petrolia, participating in her first livestock show, won junior showmanship. Trent earned the senior award.

Results of the swine show are as follows:

Breeding Goats

  • Grand Champion — Coty Chase, Petrolia FFA
  • Reserve Grand Champion — Tori Erwin, Henrietta FFA

Meat Goats

  • Grand Champion — Austin Trent, Henrietta FFA
  • Reserve Grand Champion — Kolton Beeler, Henrietta FFA

Showmanship

  • Senior Showmanship — Austin Trent, Henrietta FFA
  • Junior Showmanship — Tatem Cox, Petrolia FFA

Results by class:

Breeding Goats

Class 1 — First place, Coty Chase, Petrolia FFA; second, Tori Erwin, Henrietta FFA; third, Kolton Beeler, Henrietta FFA; fourth, Dylan Throckmorton, Bellevue FFA; fifth, John Grunseich, Bellevue FFA.

Class 2 — First place, Kolton Beeler, Henrietta FFA; second, Ashley Jackson, Bellevue FFA.

Meat Goats

Class 1 — First place, Tylor Brown, Henrietta FFA; second, Hallie Watson, Clay County 4-H; third, Mackenzie Martin, Henrietta FFA; fourth, Josey Cleveland, Henrietta FFA; fifth, Trent Tice, Henrietta FFA; sixth, Braden Gregory, Bellevue FFA; seventh, Ashley Jackson, Bellevue FFA.

Class 2 — First place, Austyn Jones, Henrietta FFA; second, Nicole Bell, Henrietta FFA; third, Sydney Watson, Henrietta FFA; fourth, Sarah Franco, Henrietta FFA; fifth, Kayla Francisco, Henrietta FFA; sixth, David Harrison, Petrolia FFA; seventh, John Grunseich, Bellevue FFA; eighth, John Grunseich, Bellevue FFA.

Class 3 — First place, Chelsey Prior, Henrietta FFA; second, Mark Nall, Midway FFA; third, Madalyn Brooks, Clay County 4-H; fourth, Kolton Beeler, Henrietta FFA; Fifth, Christian Coker, Midway FFA; sixth, Makenzie White, Henrietta FFA; seventh, Jacob Saldana, Clay County 4-H.

Class 4 — First place, Tatem Cox, Petrolia FFA; second, Bailey Goodin, Petrolia FFA; third, M’Lynn Prewitt, Petrolia FFA; fourth, Caroline Ramsey, Petrolia FFA; fifth, Layten Graham, Clay County 4-H; sixth, Dalton Rushing, Clay County 4-H; seventh, Kaci Williams, Clay County 4-H; eighth, Brooke Hoff, Clay County 4-H.

Class 5 — First place, Josey Cleveland, Henrietta FFA; second, Sara Digby, Henrietta FFA; third, Hadley Berend, Clay County 4-H; fourth, Grady Jones, Clay County 4-H; fifth, Dylan Knight, Clay County 4-H; sixth, Mason Knight, Clay County 4-H; seventh, Addison Hoff, Clay County 4-H; eighth, Dylan Throckmorton, Bellevue FFA.

Class 6 — First place, Austin Trent, Henrietta FFA; second, Tatem Cox, Petrolia FFA; third, Adriana Velez, Henrietta FFA; fourth, Maggie Anne Smith, Petrolia FFA; fifth, Coltin Hill, Henrietta FFA; sixth, Kandon Bennett, Henrietta FFA; seventh, Cody Fletcher, Henrietta FFA; eighth, Grace Martin, Bellevue FFA; ninth, Mason Barry, Henrietta FFA.

Class 7 — First place, Kolton Beeler, Henrietta FFA; second, Chelsey Prior, Henrietta FFA; third, Mallary Bloodworth, Clay County 4-H; fourth, Brayden Seward, Henrietta FFA; fifth, Breannah Malaer, Bellevue FFA; sixth, Savannah Rushing, Clay County 4-H; seventh, Ethan Williams, Henrietta FFA; eighth, Mason Knight, Clay County 4-H.

Share.

About Author

Pioneer Sentinel

The Pioneer Sentinel is an online newspaper designed to deliver the news of Clay County, Texas, in a concise and community-friendly format.

Leave A Reply