Agriscience students to gather for 37th stock show, youth fair

174
[portfolio_slideshow id=13243]

Some 204 members of 4-H, FFA and FCCLA will converge on the Perry Woods Agriscience Center at Henrietta High School for the 37th annual Clay County Junior Livestock Show and Youth Fair beginning today. The county-wide event continues through Saturday night’s premium auction.

The event begins with the judging of youth fair entries at 3 p.m. and cattle at 4 p.m. Rabbit, poultry and swine shows take place throughout and day Friday, while lambs, goats and ag mechanics projects will be judged Saturday.

A free chili supper will be served at 5:30 p.m. Saturday, followed by the youth fair auction and livestock premium auction. See related article.

Complete schedule for the 2014 Clay County Junior Livestock Show and Youth Fair

Students participating represent all four schools in the county. Home school students and those attending private schools and schools in Wichita Falls, but are residents of Clay County and belong to the local 4-H chapters also will compete.

Copies of the list will be available during the livestock show and fair for those wishing to “add-on” to project sale prices. See related story.

Participants in the livestock show and youth fair are:

Bellevue

Rykir Allen, Luke Allison, Brandt Cassetty, Devon Cassetty, Austin Ford, Tyler Gallagher, Braden Gregory, John Grunseich, Luke Hamilton, Matt Hamilton, Michael Hanson, Andrea Henderson, Ashley Jackson, Colin Kollman, Trista Lawson, Brennah Malaer, Grace Martin, Dani Moore, Gavin Moore, Joe Moore, Nicci Moore, Ashley Parr, Hayden Roper, Dylan Throckmorton, Kaylee Trail and Kyle Waller.

Henrietta

Macey Baber, Mason Barry, Kolton Beeler, Nicole Bell, Kandon Bennett, Corbin Bloodworth, Mallory Bloodworth, John Brock, Luke Brock, Madalyn Brooks, Creed Brown, Tylor Brown, Kalico Burkes, Skee Burkes, K’Lyn Burleson, Kaylie Canon, Skylar Castro, Madeline Catron, Conner Chambers, Holt Chambers, Josey Cleveland, Lindsey Crfaton, Bobby Davis, Keaton Davis, Sarah Digby, Addie Duncan, Brendall Dunn, Laramie Dunn, Kylee Erickson, Tori Erwin, Reece Essler, Trey Essler, Kade Finley, Cody Fletcher, Conner Fletcher, Kayla Francisco, Casey Gill, Mikayla Graham, Haleah Harmon, Corby Henry-Morrison, Heather Hicks, Coltin Hill, Braden Hinkle, Addison Hoff, Brooke Hoff, Kirkland Hoff, Klayton Hoff, Kristen Hoff, Savanna Hunter, Cade Johnson, Austyn Jones, Sarah Klyn, Dylan Knight, Mason Knight, Daniel Koetter, Elizabeth Koetter, Justin Koetter, Madeline Koetter, Brady Lyde, Mackenzie Martin, Brayden McDonald, Addie McDonnell, Tyler McMurry, Adam Moore, Cassie Pickett, Chelsey Pryor, Chris Reel, Jacobi Reynolds, Becca Riggins, Caden Robinson, Dalton Rushing, Jacob Saldana, Cole Scribner, Leah Scribner, Regan Seigler, Brayden Seward, Andi Stewart, Robby Story, Abbe Strickland, Garrett Tice, Trent Tice, Austin Trent, Lindsey Trent, Conner Ulbig, Adriana Velez, Addison Wade, Sydney Watson, McKenzie Weaver, Kaylee Weeks, Makenzie White, Ethan Williams, Kaci Williams, Sydney Winkler, Katie Yurcho, Todd Yurcho and Abby Zamzow.

Petrolia

Abbi Armour, Abagail Adams, Macon Amour, Madalyn Baber, Zachary Baker, Skyler Brock, Baylie Bradshaw, Rusty Belknap, Tessa Berend, Coty Chase, Makayla Cokendolpher, Autumn Colley, Gary Colley, Kynlee Copeland, Ryane Dickey, Lizzie Dickinson, Tabby Dickinson, Bailey Goodin, Heather Goolsby, Codi Griffin, David Harrison, Kaleeanna Heuring, Halle Houck, Emilee Macklin, Payton Macklin, Ryanne Macklin, Jakob Plummer, Caroline Ramsey, Mackenzie Mayo, Mlynn Prewitt, Brandon Shipley, Maggie Smith, Vinita Trevino and Kaylan Wyatt.

Midway

Hank Banner, Marlon Banner, Rachel Bell, Hadley Berend, Brandon Cannon, Jayson Castle, Katie Castle, Christian Coker, J. Davis, Jordan Davis, Bryce Forester, Bodee Franke, Ethan Franke, Korri Franke, Tristan Franke, Layten Graham, Chance Horn, Dayton Leach, Hunter Lynn, Mark Nall, Gilbert Olivarez, Ashley Riddle, Rhett Sharp, Kiley Smith, Hailey Talley, Kasey Taylor and Austin Thorn.

Wichita Falls ISD

Grady Jones and Savannah Rushing.

Windthorst ISD

Kat Hand and Rexa Hand.

Home school

Joshua Bitner, Maddie Bitner, Samuel Bitner, Victoria Bitner, Dylan Gregory, Ethan Gregory, Marty “Ace” Hand, Hagen Houck, Hallie Watson and Matthew Watson.

Share.

About Author

Pioneer Sentinel

The Pioneer Sentinel is an online newspaper designed to deliver the news of Clay County, Texas, in a concise and community-friendly format.

Leave A Reply