Henrietta Junior High students take second place in UIL Academics

3606

Henrietta Junior High earned second place in the District 8-2A UIL Academics contest Thursday, Dec. 12.

Holliday won first place, while City View took third. Henrietta hosted the event.

Individual results for Henrietta students are as follows:

Sixth Grade

  • Art Memory: First place, Jaycie Goin; second, Savannah Johnson; third, Robby Story; fifth, Viviana Garcia; sixth, Kynlee Freeland.
  • Calculator: First place, Landry Bennett; sixth, Holice Holbert.
  • Chess: Fourth place, Holice Holbert.
  • Dictionary Skills: Second place, Landry Bennett; fifth, Kynlee Freeland; sixth, Cade Johnson.
  • Listening: Third place, Cade Johnson; fifth, Kenzie Nixon; sixth, Emma Crawford.
  • Maps, Graphs and Charts: First place, Holt Chambers; second, Landry Bennett; third, Robby Story.
  • Mathematics: Third place, Regan Siegler; fourth, Landry Bennett.
  • Music Memory: First place, Shelbi Mayes; fifth, Bella Velasquez; sixth, Natalie Streeter.
  • Number Sense: Second place, Landry Bennett; fifth, Holice Holbert; sixth, Robby Story.
  • Oral Reading: First place, Daley Nichols; second, Haleigh Hogan; fifth, Emily Longoria.
  • Ready Writing: Third place, Sarah Brown; fourth, Holice Holbert; sixth, Viviana Garcia.
  • Social Studies: First place,Holt Chambers; second, Robby Story; fourth, Trace Arnhold. Spelling: First place, Holt Chambers; third, Tristin Cook; sixth, Haleigh Hogan.

Emma Baum, Libby Carney, Kayla Edgett, Mason Knight, Evan Mitchell, Angelina Searcy and Lindsey Yarbrough also competed on the sixth grade team.

Seventh Grade

  • Art Memory: Second place, Joey Garcia; third, Isabella Garcia; fourth, Brittany Fletcher.
  • Calculator: Third place, Kylee Halter; fourth, Rachell Morrow.
  • Chess: Third place, Marcus Roberts; fifth, Maegan Kelly; sixth, Desmond McNett.
  • Dictionary Skills: First place, Leah Bullinger; sixth, April Elliott.
  • Editorial Writing: First place, Brooklyn McMurry; second, Leah Bullinger.
  • Impromptu Speaking: Third place, Kalico Burkes; fourth, Heather Taylor; fifth, Brooklyn McMurry.
  • Listening: Third place, Todd Yurcho.
  • Maps, Graphs and Charts: First place, Rachel Morrow; fourth, Daniel Wimberley.
  • Mathematics: Third place, Leah Bullinger; sixth, April Elliott.
  • Modern Oratory: First place, Heather Taylor; second, Kylee Erickson; third, Rachell Morrow.
  • Number Sense: Fourth place, Kylee Halter.
  • Oral Reading: Fourth place, April Elliott; fifth, Leah Bullinger.
  • Ready Writing: First place, Brooklyn McMurry.
  • Science: Fourth place, Leah Bullinger; fifth, Tie Clay Streeter.
  • Social Studies: Second place, Todd Yurcho; fourth, Tie Emily Erwin; sixth, Tie Heather Taylor.
  • Spelling: First place, Leah Bullinger (perfect score); third, Camrin Byers.

Kenny Bender, Megan Bennett, Kylee Erickson, Kirsten Ervin, Addison Hoff, Blake Liggett, Mikayla Taptto, Kaci Williams and Abby Zamzow also competed on the seventh grade team.

Eighth Grade

  • Art Memory: First palce, Gabrielle Matthews; second, Lizzie Riordan; fourth (tie),Maddie Brown and Addie Duncan.
  • Calculator: Fifth place, Jayson Nixon.
  • Chess: Third place, J.C. Smith; fourth, Brody Offield; sixth, Garrett Duncan.
  • Dictionary Skills: Second place, Jayson Nixon; sixth, Garrett Duncan.
  • Editorial Writing: Sixth place, Jacobi Reynolds.
  • Impromptu Speaking: Second place, Lizzie Riordan; third, Gabrielle Matthews; fifth, Kristen Hoff.
  • Listening: Sixth place, Audrey Gallagher.
  • Maps, Graphs and Charts: Second place, Garrett Duncan; fifth, Clayton Fugett; sixth, Seth Sanderson.
  • Mathematics: Fifth place, Jayson Nixon; sixth, Jacobi Reynolds.
  • Modern Oratory: First place, Maddie Brown; sixth, Jim Gwin.
  • Number Sense: Sixth place, Desmond McNett.
  • Oral Reading: Third, Lizzie Riordan; fourth, Katie Newberry; fifth, Jacobi Reynolds.
  • Ready Writing: Fifth place, Katie Martin.
  • Science: Fifth place, Jonus Noack.
  • Social Studies: Third place, Ben Johnson; fourth, Joseph Ford.
  • Spelling: Fourth place, Alex Carlock; fifth, Angelina Claeys.

Brynn Barger, Ross Cantwell, Triston Emmanuel, Trey Essler, Mark Gill, Weston Max, Noah Mabry, Sydney Nichols, Trinity Pease, Marisa Rodriguez, Beth Scott, Lauren Taylor and Kaitlyn Williams also competed on the eighth grade team.

Share.

About Author

Pioneer Sentinel

The Pioneer Sentinel is an online newspaper designed to deliver the news of Clay County, Texas, in a concise and community-friendly format.

Leave A Reply