4-H, FFA members put talents on display in youth fair

2445
[portfolio_slideshow id=9136]

Youth from local 4-H and FFA chapters showed off their talents Thursday afternoon in the annual Clay County Youth Fair. Represented in the event were the Henrietta, Petrolia and Vashti 4-H chapters, 4-H Horse Club and Henrietta and Petrolia FFA chapters.

Clover Kids participating in foods and creative arts were Joshua Bitner and Samuel Bitner of the Petrolia 4-H, and J. Davis of the Henrietta 4-H.

Results from the youth fair are as follows:

Foods

  • Junior Grand Champion — Haleah Harmon, Henrietta 4-H
  • Intermediate Grand Champion — Kalico Burkes, 4-H Horse Club
  • Senior Grand Champion — Kristen Duncan, Henrietta 4-H
  • Junior Reserve Champion — Layten Graham, 4-H Horse Club
  • Intermediate Reserve Champion — Kandon Bennett, Henrietta 4-H
  • Senior Reserve Champion — Lindsey Crafton, Henrietta FFA

Creative Arts

  • Junior Grand Champion — Savannah Johnson, Petrolia 4-H
  • Intermediate Grand Champion — Kaylee Erickson, Henrietta 4-H
  • Senior Grand Champion — Mikayla Graham, 4-H Horse Club
  • Junior Reserve Champion — Cade Johnson, Henrietta 4-H
  • Intermediate Reserve Champion — Tessa Berend, Petrolia FFA
  • Senior Reserve Champion — Katie Jo Blanscet, Henrietta FFA

Photography

  • Junior Best of Show — Ashley Riddle, Henrietta 4-H
  • Intermediate Best of Show — Joe Moore, Vashti 4-H
  • Senior Best of Show — Trent Yurcho, Henrietta 4-H

Results by Class

Junior Foods

Bar cookies First place, Layten Graham; second, Katie Yurcho; third, Haleah Harmon.

Drop cookies — First place, Dylan Knight; second, Makenzie Mayo; third, Savannah Johnson; fourth, Layten Graham; fifth, Codi Griffin.

Cakes, scratch — First place, Haleah Harmon; second, Savannah Johnson; third, Hailey Talley; fourth, Megan Adams; other participant Maddi Bitner.

Cakes, tube/bundt — First, Layten Graham.

Cakes mixes (with added ingredients) – First, Emilee Macklin.

Candy — FIrst place, Makenzie Mayo; second, Katie Yurcho; third, Megan Adams; fourth, Savannah Johnson.

Yeast bread — First place, Makayla Cokendolpher.

Pies — First place, Katie Yurcho.

Sugar free desserts — First place, Kaylee Weeks.

Other foods — First place, Layten Graham; second, Emilee Macklin.

Junior Creative Arts

Creative cakes First place, Katie Yurcho.

Fabric clothing accessories — First place, Savanah Johnson.

Clothing, wearable art — First place, Megan Adams.

Leather craft — First place, Dylan Knight; second, Gary Colley.

Jewelry — First place, Savanah Johnson; second, Regan Seigler; third, Katie Yurcho.

Floral arrangements — First place, Katie Yurcho; second, Kaylee Weeks.

Art originals — First place, Katie Yurcho; second, Megan Adams.

Art kit or pre-constructed — First place, Megan Adams.

Recycled or pre-consumer waste creation — First place, Gary Colley; second, Megan Adams.

constructed home accessories — First place, Savanah Johnson; second, Makalya Cokendolpher; third, Layton Graham; fourth, Codi Griffin; fifth, Megan Adams .

painted wood art — First place, Codi Griffin; second, Katie Yurcho; third, Gary Colley; fourth, Megan Adams; fifth, Bodee Franke.

metal work-functional — First place, Cade Johnson.

Intermediate Foods

Bar cookies — First place, Kalico Burkes; second, Kaci Williams.

Drop cookies First place, Kaylee Adams; second, Kalico Burkes .

Cakes, scratch — First place, Kandon Bennett; second, Macon Armour; third, Heather Taylor; fourth, Kaylee Adams; fifth, Todd Yurcho; other participants Jacobi Reynolds and Katelyn Washburn.

Cakes, tube/bundt First place, Kylee Erickson; second, Madeline Koetter.

Cake mixes (with added ingredients) — First place, Kalico Burkes; second, Dani Moore; third, Todd Yurcho; fourth, Peyton Macklin.

Candy — First place, Todd Yurcho; second, Addie Duncan.

Quick bread — First place, Heather Taylor; second, Peyton Macklin; third, Kalico Burkes.

Pies — First place, Abby Zamzow.

Sugar free desserts — First place, Kalico Burkes; second, Katelyn Washburn.

Other foods — First place, Addie Duncan; second, Peyton Macklin; participant Tori Bitner.

Intermediate Creative Arts

Creative cakes — First place, Joe Moore.

Fabric clothing accessories — First place, Kristen Hoff; second, Autumn Colley, 3rd Madeline Koetter.

Jewelry — First place, Autumn Colley; second, Amber Dillaman.

Model construction — First place, Todd Yurcho; second, Joe Moore.

Floral arrangements — First place, Kalico Burkes; second, Dani Moore.

Art originals — First place, Tessa Berend; second, Kaylee Adams; third, Todd Yurcho.

Art kit or pre-constructed — First place, Kaylee Adams.

Pen/ink/charcoal/pencil — First place, Joe Moore; second, Addie Duncan.

Recycled or pre-consumer waste creation — First place, Abby Zamaow; second, Kaylee Adams.

Creative art, promoting 4-H, FFA or FCCLA — First place, Kalico Burkes; second, Dani Moore.

Constructed home accessories — First place, Kaylee Erickson; second, Autumn Colley; third, Korri Franke; fourth, Kaylee Adams.

Painted wood art — First place, Kaylee Adams; second, Todd Yurcho; third, Kalico Burkes.

Woodworking, finished — First place, Todd Yurcho.

Senior Foods

Bar cookies — First place, Brittan Taylor; second, Kasey Taylor; third, Skee Burkes.

Cakes, scratch — First place, Kristin Duncan; second, Brittany Taylo; third, Trent Yurcho; fourth, Crystal Kroes; fifth, Mikayla Graham, other participants Mikayla Taylor, Abbi Armour, Kasey Tayor, Joe Dell Williams.

Cakes, tube/bundt — First place, Ryanne Macklin.

Cakes mixes (with added ingredients) — First place, Skee Burkes; second, Ryanne Macklin; third, Kristen Duncan; fourth, Trent Yurcho; fifth, Kasey Taylor.

Candy — First place, Lindsey Crafton; second, Luke Brock; third, Ethan Williams; fourth, Trent Yurcho; fifth, Kasey Taylor.

Yeast bread — First place, Mikayla Graham; second, Kasey Taylor.

Quick bread — First place, Skee Burkes; second, Trent Yurcho.

Pies — First place, Riley Sizemore, Crystal Kroes.

Other foods — First place, Trent Yurcho.

Senior Creative Arts

Jewelry — First place, Niki Moore; second, Kasey Taylor.

Model construction — First place, Colin Kollman.

Floral arrangements — First place, Cassie Pickett.

Art originals — First place, Trent Yurcho.

Recycled or pre-consumer waste creation — First place, Mikayla Graham; second, Cassie Pickett.

Constructed home accessories — First place, Katie Jo Blanscet.

Woodworking-rough or utility — First place, Kasey Taylor.

Woodworking-finished — First place, Gilbert Oliverez.

Metal work-functional — First place, Skee Burkes.

Any other — First place, Luke Brock; second, Kasey Taylor.

Junior Photography

Animals domestic — First place, Ashley Riddle, Henrietta 4-H; second, Layten Graham, 4-H Horse Club; third, Bodee Franke, 4-H Horse club; fourth, Megan Adams, Petrolia 4-H; fifth, Madeline Catron, Henrietta 4-H.

Animals wildlife — First place, Ashley Riddle (Best of Show); second, Madeline Catron; third, Bodee Franke.

Catch-all — First place, Robby Story, Henrietta 4-H; second, Katie Yurcho, Henrietta 4-H; third, Madeline Catron; fourth, Bodee Franke.

Digital darkroom — First place, Ashley Riddle, Henrietta 4-H.

Dominate color — First place, Megan Adams; second, Ashley Riddle; third, Katie Yurcho.

Elements of design — First place, Megan Adams; second, Madeline Catron.

Nature & landscape — First place, Robby Story; second, Madeline Catron; third, Ashley Riddle; fourth, Bodee Franke.

Night photography — First place, Katie Yurcho.

People — First place, Layten Graham; second, Hailey Talley, Henrietta 4-H; third, Megan Adams.

Plant/floral — First place, Madeline Catron; second, Ashley Riddle.

Storyboard — First place, Bodee Franke.

Theme “Holiday Season in Texas” — First place, Layten Graham; second, Megan Adams; third, Katie Yurcho; fourth, Westin Dillard.

Intermediate Photography

Animals domestic — First place, Kaylee Adams, Petrolia 4-H; second, Kalico Burkes 4-H Horse Club; third, Joe Moore, Vashti 4-H; fourth, Todd Yurcho, Henrietta 4-H; fifth, Ethan Franke, 4-H Horse Club; sixth, Dani Moore, Vashti 4-H; seventh, Trista Lawson, Vashti 4-H.

Animals wildlife — First place, Addie Duncan, Henrietta 4-H; second, Kylee Erickson, Henrietta 4-H; third, Todd Yurcho, Henrietta 4-H; fourth, Trista Lawson; fifth, Kalico Burkes; sixth, Ethan Franke; seventh, Joe Moore; eighth, Kaylee Adams, Petrolia 4-H.

Catch-all — First place, Trista Lawson; second, Kalico Burkes; third, Todd Yurcho; fourth, Kaylee Adams; fifth, Korri Franke, 4-H Horse Club; sixth, Joe Moore.

Details & macro — First place, Joe Moore (Best of Show); second, Kaylee Adams; third, Dani Moore; fourth, Todd Yurcho; fifth, Jacobi Reynolds; sixth, Trista Lawson.

Digital darkroom — First place, Joe Moore; second, Dani Moore.

Dominate color — First place, Kalico Burkes; second, Trista Lawson; third, Kylee Erickson; fourth, Kaylee Adams; fifth, Addie Duncan.

Elements of design — First place, Addie Duncan; second, Kaylee Adams; third, Kalico Burkes; fourth, Jacobi Reynolds; fifth, Joe Moore; sixth, Dani Moore.

Food — First place, Joe Moore; second, Kaylee Adams.

Marine/aquatic — First place, Joe Moore; second, Trista Lawson.

Nature & landscape — First place, Trista Lawson; second, Ethan Franke; third, Addie Duncan; fourth, Kalico Burkes; fifth, Jacobi Reynolds; sixth, Kaylee Adams; seventh, Joe Moore.

Night photography — First place, Kalico Burkes; second, Trista Lawson; third, Addie Duncan.

People — First place, Kalico Burkes; second, Jacobi Reynolds; third, Dani Moore.

Plant/floral — First place, Kylee Erickson; second, Korri Franke; third, Joe Moore; fourth, Todd Yurcho; fifth, Kaylee Adams; sixth, Trista Lawson; seventh, Addie Duncan; eighth, Kalico Burkes.

Storyboard — First place, Ethan Franke; second, Korri Franke; third, Joe Moore.

Theme “Holiday Season in Texas” — First place, Kaylee Adams; second, Todd Yurcho.

Senior Photography

Animals domestic — First place, Nicci Moore, Vashti 4-H.

Animals wildlife — First place, John Michael Grunseich, Vashti 4-H; second, Colin Kollman, Vashti 4-H; third, Josie Wise, Bellevue FFA; fourth, Trent Yurcho, Henrietta 4-H.

Catch-all — First place, Skee Burkes, 4-H Horse Club; second, John Michael Grunseich; third, Trent Yurcho.

Details & macro — First place, Kristen Duncan, Henrietta 4-H; second, Trent Yurcho; third, Skee Burkes; fourth, John Michael Grunseich.

Dominate color — First place, Colin Kollman; second, Kristen Duncan; third, Mikayla Graham, 4-H Horse Club; fourth, Skee Burkes.

Elements of design — First place, Trent Yurcho; second, Kristen Duncan; third, Skee Burkes; fourth, John Michael Grunseich; fifth, Mikayla Graham; sixth, Nicci Moore

Food — First place, Kristen Duncan.

Marine/aquatic — First place, Trent Yurcho (Best of Show); second, John Michael Grunseich.

Nature and landscape — First place, Mikayla Graham; second, John Michael Grunseich; third, Josie Wise; fourth, Nicci Moore; fifth, Skee Burkes; sixth, Trent Yurcho.

Night photography — First place, Mikayla Graham; second, Trent Yurcho; third, Skee Burkes; fourth, Kristen Duncan.

People — First place, Mikayla Graham; second, John Michael Grunseich; third, Kristen Duncan; fourth, Colin Kollman; fifth, Trent Yurcho; sixth, Nicci Moore; seventh, Mikayla Taylor, Henrietta 4-H; eighth, Skee Burkes.

Plant/floral — First place, John Michael Grunseich; second, Mikayla Graham; third, Kristen Duncan; fourth, Nicci Moore.

Storyboard — First place, Kristen Duncan; second, Nicci Moore.

Theme “Holiday Season in Texas” First place, Mikayla Graham; second, Trent Yurcho.

 

Share.

About Author

Pioneer Sentinel

The Pioneer Sentinel is an online newspaper designed to deliver the news of Clay County, Texas, in a concise and community-friendly format.

Leave A Reply