Henrietta Elementary students compete in UIL academics

0
[portfolio_slideshow]

Henrietta Elementary students in grades 2-5 participated in the UIL Academic Contest at City View on Dec. 6.

The following is a list of students’ results in their Academic Events:

Second Grade

  • Creative writing — Sixth place, Cori Cook; participants, Trace Bullinger, Evan Evangelista, and Gavin Kane
  • Storytelling — Participants, Emma McDaniel, Caitlin White, Connor Ulbig, Grace Corley

Third Grade

  • Music memory — Fourth place, Madalyn Brooks; participants, Serenity Brown, Jalee Fenoglio, Kamryn Hardy, Brendan Seigler, Baron Brown
  • Ready writing — Third place, Katie Yurcho; sixth, Prestley Silvertooth; participants, Jolee Morrow, Evanne Kleinert
  • Spelling — Third place, Prestley Silvertooth; fifth, Cooper Watson; participants, Katie Yurcho, Sarah Klyn
  • Storytelling — First place, Jalee Fenoglio; third, Madeline Catron; participants, Bodie Vicars, Grace Holman

Fourth Grade

  • Art — Third place, Lyndsie Avenius; fourth, Joey Holbert; fifth, Leah Scribner; participants, Hadley Craib, Cooper Ellis
  • Music memory — Participants, Joey Holbert, Lyndsie Avenius, Emma Halberg, Brylea Ervin, Carson Cody
  • Number sense — Third place, Joey Holbert; fourth, Reece Essler; participants, Alyssa Hodges, Leah Scribner
  • Oral reading — Third place, Kailey Barnard; fifth, Leah Scribner; sixth, Carson Edwards; participant, Tara Zinni
  • Ready writing — First place, Cooper Ellis; second, Joey Holbert; sixth, Reece Essler; participant, Erin Gallagher
  • Spelling — First place, Leah Scribner; third, Erin Gallagher; fourth, Trent Tice; participant, Joey Holbert

Fifth Grade

  • Art — Second place, Holice Holbert; third, Robby Story; fourth, Viviana Garcia; fifth, Daley Nichols; participants, Holt Chambers, Emma Crawford
  • Dictionary skills — First place, Holice Holbert; second, Kynlee Freeland; fourth, Alex Duke; participant, Cade Johnson
  • Listening — First place, Holice Holbert; third, Robby Story; fourth, Cade Johnson; participant, Mason Knight
  • Maps, graphs and charts — First place, Holt Chambers; second, Robby Story; third, Landry Bennett
  • Music memory — Second place, Shelbi Mayes; participants,  Bailey Ervin, Haleigh Hogan, Mason Knight, Jayla Thomas
  • Number sense — Second place, Landry Bennett; fifth, Holice Holbert; sixth, Robby Story; participant, Ryan Monschke
  • Oral reading — Second place, Emily Longoria; third, Daley Nichols; sixth, Haleigh Hogan; participant, Alex Duke
  • Ready writing — First place, Holice Holbert; second, Jaycie Goin; participants, Sarah Brown, Landry Bennett
  • Spelling — First place, Holt Chambers; second, Tristin Cook; third, Holice Holbert; participant, Jaycie Goin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share.

About Author

Pioneer Sentinel

The Pioneer Sentinel is an online newspaper designed to deliver the news of Clay County, Texas, in a concise and community-friendly format.

Comments are closed.