Early voting continues through Nov. 2; sample ballots available

0

Early voting in the Nov. 6 general election began Monday, Oct. 22 at the Clay County Courthouse Annex, located at 214 N. Main St., in Henrietta. Registered voters who wish to cast ballots early can do so from 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday though Nov. 2.

Voters casting ballots on Nov. 6 will do so from 7 a.m.-7 p.m. at their respective polling place.

Click here for a complete list of voter precincts and polling places.

Voters living inside the city limits of Henrietta will also cast ballots in a local option election for the sale of alcoholic beverages in the city. The local option election will be conducted at city hall on Nov. 6 from 7 a.m.-7p.m.

Early voting in the local option election will be held at city hall from 7 a.m.-7 p.m. Oct. 25-26, and 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Oct. 29-Nov. 2. See related story.

Candidates running for federal, state and county offices in the Nov. 6 general election are listed below. Official sample ballots are available in the county clerk’s office, located in the courthouse annex, and will be posted at all polling places.

OfficeRepublican CandidateDemocratic CandidateLibertarian CandidateGreen Party CandidateWrite-In
U.S. PresidentMitt Romney/Paul RyanBarack Obama/Joe BidenGary Johnson/Jim GrayJill Stein/Cheri Honkala(Write-In)
U.S. SenatorTed CruzPaul SadlerJohn Jay MyersDavid B. Collins
U.S. Representative, Dist. 13Mac ThornberryJohn Robert Deek
OfficeRepublican CandidateDemocratic CandidateLibertarian CandidateGreen Party Candidate
Railroad CommissionerChristi CraddickDale HenryVivekananda (Vik) WallChris Kennedy
Railroad Comm., Unexpired TermBarry SmithermanJaime O. PerezJosh Wendel
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2Don WillettRS Roberto Koelsch
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4John DevineTom OxfordCharles E. Waterbury
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6Nathan HechtMichele PettyMark AshJim Chisholm
Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal AppealsSharon KellerKeith HamptonLance Scott
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7Barbara Parker HerveyMark W. Bennett
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8Elsa AlcadaWilliam Bryan Strange, III
Member, State Board of Education, District 15Marty RowleySteven D. Schafersman
State Senator, District 30Craig EstesRichard Wells Forsythe, Jr.
State Representative, District 69James FrankRichard Brown
Chief Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals DistrictTerry Livingston
Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District, Place 4Bob McCoy
Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District, Place 5Sue Walker
Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District, Place 6LeeAnn Canpbell Dauphinot
District Judge, 97th Judicial DistrictJack McGaughey
District Attorney, 97th Judicial DistrictPaige Williams
OfficeRepublican CandidateDemocratic Candidate
County AttorneySeth Slagle
SheriffK.R. "Kenny" Lemons, Jr.Dee Litteken
County Tax Assessor-CollectorMaribel LongoriaBobbi Gilmore
Commissioner, Precinct 1R.L. "Lindy" Choate
Commissioner, Precinct 3John McGregor
ConstableRonnie PullinToby Davis
Share.

About Author

Pioneer Sentinel

The Pioneer Sentinel is an online newspaper designed to deliver the news of Clay County, Texas, in a concise and community-friendly format.

Comments are closed.