Pickett, Taylor earn Gold Stars; special awards given to volunteers

0
[portfolio_slideshow]

Kasey Taylor and Cassie Pickett of Henrietta received the 4-H Gold Star, the highest honor a 4-H member can earn at the local level, during the Clay County 4-H banquet Saturday night.

It was just two of the 38 awards handed out during the annual event. This year, Clay County 4-H gave three new awards to acknowledge adult volunteers. Nala Chambers of Henrietta was named 4-H Leader of the Year, the Chris and Dee Ann Littlefield family was named 4-H Family of the Year, and Cheryl Klein earned recognition as 4-H Friend of the Year.

Sheila Tucker, who will retire from volunteering with the Petrolia 4-H, was given a special award for her work with Clay County youth.

More than 700 volunteers served the Clay County 4-H in some form during the 2011-12 year, logging more than 3,000 hours. Some 120 Clay County youth are 4-H members.

Officers for the 2012-13 year were installed. They are Cassie Picket, president; Mikayla Graham, vice president; Conner Chambers, secretary; Josey Cleveland, treasurer; Korri Franke, reporter; Skee Burkes, parliamentarian; and Kasey Taylor, recreation officer. District deleagates are Holt Chambers and Kalico Burkes.

Gold Star – Sponsored by First National Bank of Byers and Wells Fargo Bank: Kasey Taylor, 4-H Horse Club, daughter of Steve and Shelly Taylor; and Cassie Pickett, 4-H Horse Club, daughter of Jack and Shell Pickett.

Top Intermediate Silver Star – Sponsored by Davis Funeral Home: Dani Moore, Vashti 4-H Club, daughter of Brenda and Buddy Moore; and Jacobi Reynolds, Henrietta 4-H Club, daughter of Michelle Wofford and John Reynolds.

Top Junior Bronze Star – Sponsored by Wells Fargo Bank and First National Bank of Byers: Holt Chambers, Henrietta 4-H Club, son of Robert and Nala Chambers; and Kalico Burkes, 4-H Horse Club, daughter of Dee Ann and Chris Littlefield.

Rookie Awards – Sponsored by Kerr Feed & Grain: Jordan Davis, Henrietta 4-H Club, daughter of Stephen and Rhonda Davis; and Maddie Bitner, Petrolia 4-H Club, daughter of Shawn and Shannon Bitner.

Fashion Show Awards – Sponsored by Farm Bureau of Clay County:

  • Juniors – Maddie Bitner, Petrolia 4-H Club, daughter of Shawn and Shannon Bitner; and Tori Bitner, Petrolia 4-H Club, daughter of Shawn and Shannon Bitner.
  • Intermediates – Dani Moore, Vashti 4-H Club, daughter of Brenda and Buddy Moore; and Jacobi Reynolds, Henrietta 4-H Club, daughter of Michelle Wofford and John Reynolds.
  • Seniors – Nicci Moore, Vashti 4-H Club, daughter of Brenda and Buddy Moore.

Beef Award – Sponsored by Superior Livestock, Leonard Phillips: Skee Burkes, 4-H Horse Club, son of Dee Ann and Chris Littlefield.

Horse Award – Sponsored by Luke Halsell Ranch: Mikayla Graham, 4-H Horse Club, daughter of Scott and Lisa Graham.

Swine Award – Anonymous sponsor: Daniel Koetter, Henrietta 4-H Club, son of Greg and Rachel Koetter.

Rabbit Award – Sponsored by 4-P Dozer, Jack and Shell Pickett: Colin Kollman, Vashti 4-H Club, son of Mary Kollman and David Kollman.

Shooting Sports Award – Sponsored by Birdwell-Clark Ranch: Nicci Moore, Vashti 4-H Club, daughter of Brenda and Buddy Moore.

Poultry Award – Sponsored by Keith Henry: Jordan Davis, Henrietta 4-H Club, daughter of Stephen and Rhonda Davis.

Family & Consumer Science Award – Sponsored by Jim and Cheryl Klein in memory of Maxine Gray: Tori Bitner, Petrolia 4-H Club, daughter of Shawn and Shannon Bitner.

Special Awards

  • 4-H Leader of the Year – Nala Chambers
  • 4-H Family of the Year – Chris and Dee Ann Littlefield
  • 4-H Friend of the Year – Cheryl Klein

4-H Club Managers & Project Leaders

  • Nala Chambers – Henrietta Club manager and Livestock Judging leader
  • Michelle Wofford, Henrietta Club manager and Food Challenger leader
  • Beth Moore, Vashti Club manager
  • Amy Adams, Petrolia Club manager
  • Sheila Tucker, Petrolia Club manager and Shooting Sports Coordinator
  • Cami Franke, Consumer Decision Making leader
  • Lisa Graham, Horse Quiz Bowl leader
  • Shell Pickett, Horse Judging leader
  • Anita Lang, Horse Judging leader
  • Dee Ann and Chris Littlefield neH, Horse Judging leader
  • Robert Chambers, Livestock Judging leader
  • Chris and Penny Riordan, Trap Shooting leader
  • John Grunseich, Rifle and Pistol Shooting leader
  • Brenda Moore, Archer leader

District Record Books – Sponsors: Clay County Commissioners Lindy Choate, Precinct 1; Johnny Gee, Precinct 2; John McGregor, Precinct 3; and A.J. Peek, Precinct 4.

    Seniors

  • Skee Burkes, Range Management, first place, will be judged at state Aug. 8
  • Colin Kollman, Wildlife and Fishery, first, will be judged at state Aug. 8
  • Cassie Pickett, Horse, second
  • Nicci Moore, Consumer Education, second
  • Kasey Taylor, Beef, third

Intermediates

  • Jacobi Reynolds, Consumer and Family Science, first place
  • Conner Chambers, Beef, second
  • Mikayla Graham, Public Speaking, first
  • Joe Moore, Recreation, second
  • Dani Moore, Shooting Sports, first

 Juniors

  • Kalico Burkes, Horse, third
  • Tori Bitner, Consumer and Family Science, first
  • Maddie Bitner, Horse, participant
  • Holt Chambers, Beef, third
  • Jordan Davis, Poultry, third

Korri Franke, Clothing and Textiles, second

Share.

About Author

Pioneer Sentinel

The Pioneer Sentinel is an online newspaper designed to deliver the news of Clay County, Texas, in a concise and community-friendly format.

Comments are closed.