Graduating students awarded $138K in scholarships, grants

0

Senior students at Henrietta High School were awarded $138,133 in scholarships and grants during graduation ceremonies May 26. The school announced the figures on Monday.

Students whose scholarship winnings were announced during the ceremony are as follows:

Cole Alford – Laseman Memorial Scholarship, $300; Clay Co. Art Association, $500.

Korben Allen – All Sports Scholarship, $500.

Tara Bond – Kiwanis Scholarship, $500; Rodney Greenway Memorial Scholarship, $500.

Kolten Booher – Legend Bank Scholarship, $500; Wichita Falls Texas A&M club, $5,000; All Sports, $500; Top 10% Academic Scholarship, $2,500 per semester; Texas Housing Association, $3,000.

Thad Brock – Paige Payne Memorial Scholarship, $500; Kiwanis Scholarship, $500; Wichita Falls Teachers credit Union, $1,000; FFA Scholarship, $500.

Luke Brown – McKnight Scholarship, $50,000; Scottish Rite Library and Museum Scholarship, $1,000; Masonic Lodge of Henrietta, $1,000; Enlisted Spouses Club (ESC), $1,000; Military Scholars Scholarship, $1,500.

Zach Byers – First United Methodist Church Scholarship, $350.

Katrina Carney – PASS scholarship, $8,000; Pell Grant, $5,500; Art/Design Scholarship, $1,000; Oklahoma Christian University Grant, $2,300.

Katie Coleman – Kiwanis Scholarship, $500; Pell Grant, $4,000; Texas Grant, $5,000; Tarleton Tuition Grant, $600; Richard L. Thompson Scholarship, $4,000; Scottish Rite Scholarship, $1,000; Farm Bureau Scholarship, $250; All Sports Scholarship, $500; Ray Mayo Memorial Scholarship, $1,000; Shaneine Tate Memorial Scholarship, $1,000; Sophomore of the Year Nominee, $100; Kerry Ellis Memorial Scholarship, $500.

Laycee Collins – Rodeo Scholarship, $500 per semester; Ag Scholarship from Oklahoma Panhandle State University, $500.

Ryan Crafton – Felix H. & Madge B. Watson, $3,000; ATPE Scholarship, $300; Shad Slaughter, $300; Turkey Fest, $500; Ft Worth Calf Scramble, $8,500; Vocational Ag Teachers Assoc. of Texas, $500; Texas-Oklahoma Kiwanis Foundation, $100; Sophomore of the year nominee, $100; Texas State Technical College Scholarship, $3,000; First United Methodist Church Scholarship, $350; Perry Woods Memorial Scholarship, $2,000.

Austin Dowell – Association of Energy Service Co., $1,000; Texas Tech Edwards Foundation, $1,500 per year; Texas Tech Top 10 percent, $2,000; Turkey Fest Barrel Race Scholarship, $500; Conoco Phillips Bridge Scholarship,  $333.

Monica Dugan – TPEG grant, $1,200.

Alicia Eggleston – ATPE Scholarship, $300; Tarleton Tuition Gran, $600; Wayne Brockman Scholarship, $250; FFA Scholarship, $500.

Allison Forrester – National Built Ford Tough Scholarship, $1,000; Kiwanis Sophomore of the year, $100; Homer and Mildred Lyde Memorial Scholarship, $1,000.

J.D. Franke – All Sports Club, $500; Ft Worth Livestock Show, $3,000; Pell Grant, $5,500.

Jonathan Gardner – Wells Fargo Ed Bevering Scholarship, $250; UNT Academic Scholarship, $5,000; Top 10 percent, $2,000; Distinguished Freshmen, $1,000.

Rebecca Hughes – Clarion Club Scholarship, $300.

Riley Mathews – Baylor University 4 year scholarship,  $54,000; University of North Texas one-year scholarship, $6,000; Belmont University 4 year Scholarship, $40,000.

Miki McMillan – Junior Delphians Recognition Scholarship, $150.

Ivy Noack – Henrietta Band Boosters, $500.

Patrick Riordan – UNT Academic Scholarship, $3,000; qualified for Hazelwood Act, 150 hours of paid tuition; Henrietta Band Boosters, $500.

Ryan Schroeder – Junior Delphians Recognition Scholarship, $150; Carleton-Walters American Legion, $50.

Daniel Sheldon – Henrietta Housing Authority, $500; Harold Cotton Memorial Scholarship, $600.

Brittany Skelton – Turkey Fest, $500.

Bree Wilson – First Baptist Church of Dean, $500.

Share.

About Author

Pioneer Sentinel

The Pioneer Sentinel is an online newspaper designed to deliver the news of Clay County, Texas, in a concise and community-friendly format.

Comments are closed.