Merkel, Forester, Terry siblings earn top honors

0

Keaton Merkel and Ben Forester of Midway, and Broc Terry and Bailey Terry of Bellevue earned top basketball honors in District 17-A. The all-district teams were released Thursday.

Merkel, a senior, was named boys District MVP, while teammate Forester, a junior, joined Slidell’s Aaron Leake as Co-Defensive MVP. Broc Terry, a freshman, earned the Newcomer of the Year award.

Trent Garrett, a junior at Slidell, earned boys Offensive MVP.

Lady Eagle Bailey Terry, a junior, was named Defensive MVP for the District 17-A girls.

Kyla Reeves, a junior at Saint Jo, earned the girls MVP award,  while Slidell senior Brooke Rhoades earned Offensive MVP and Slidell freshman Caitlin Pruett was named Newcomer of the Year. Cody Vanover of Slidell was named girls Coach of the Year.

Midway and Bellevue dominated the first team all-district boys selections.

Boys

First team – Brody Wilson, junior, Midway; Mark Nall, junior, Midway; Tyler Terry, junior, Bellevue; Trace Garrison, senior, Bellevue; Dylan Carnes, senior, Slidell; Miguel Salinas, senior, Prairie Valley; Jarrett Case, senior, Gold-Burg.

Second team – Brandon Weed, sophomore, Saint Jo; Thomas Ducharme, junior, Prairie Valley; Tyler Maynard, freshman, Slidell; Brandt Cassetty, sophomore, Bellevue; David Wiley, senior, Forestburg; Brent Jones, junior, Midway.

Honorable mention – Timothy Metz, sophomore, Gold-Burg; Isaac Davis, sophomore, Slidell; Tanner Reid, junior, Prairie Valley; Jake Pearce, senior, Saint Jo; Tyler Coates, junior, Saint Jo; Logan Harper, sophomore, Midway; Ryan Terry, sophomore, Midway; Josh Fulbright, junior, Midway; Richard Mitchell, senior, Forestburg; Justin Hurd, junior, Forestburg; Daniel McDuffee, junior, Forestburg; Alex Rios, junior, FOrestburg; Jacob Belcher, senior, Bellevue; Matthew Belcher, sophomore, Bellevue; John Michael Grunseich, freshman, Bellevue; Ethan Staley, senior, Bellevue.

Girls

First team – Joyce Fenoglio, junior, Prairie Valley; Stormy Duck, junior, Prairie Valley; Brooklyn McPherson-Lyons, sophomore, Saint Jo; Macey Hall, junior, Saint Jo; Katy Stephens, senior, Slidell; Erika Richardson, senior, Midway.

Second team – Ashton Stroope, junior, Slidell; Samantha McWilliams, senior, Bellevue; Monica Huddleston, senior, Forestburg; Alex Sharon, sophomore, Forestburg; Cassidy Mass, junior, Midway; Kayla Fernandez, freshman, Saint Jo.

Honorable mention – Kimberly Downs, junior, Gold-Burg; Kelli Forester, junior, Midway; Meska Danielikova, junior, Midway; Breanna Merkel, junior, Midway; Taylor Woods, senior, Prairie Valley; Sarah Davis, senior, Slidell; Chelsea Reeves, senior, Saint Jo; Leasha Reeves, senior, Saint Jo; Claire Weger, sophomore, Saint Jo; Christy Martinez, sophomore, Forestburg; Virginia Cody, freshman, Forestburg; Kendall Wallace, freshman, Forestburg; Aleshia Lawrence, senior, Bellevue; Emily Barnett, sophomore, Bellevue.

Share.

About Author

Pioneer Sentinel

The Pioneer Sentinel is an online newspaper designed to deliver the news of Clay County, Texas, in a concise and community-friendly format.

Comments are closed.