Trent dominates lamb show; Plummer, Beeler show grand goats

0
[portfolio_slideshow]

Austin Trent of the Henrietta FFA dominated the lamb show during the Clay County Junior Livestock Show Saturday, winning grand champion, reserve champion and senior showmanship. Jakob Plummer of the Petrolia FFA earned grand champion with his breeding goat, while Koton Beeler of the Henrietta FFA earned grand champion among the meat goats.

The annual event wraps up tonight with the youth fair and premium auctions tonight. A free chili feed, compliments of the First National Bank of Byers, will be served at 5:30 p.m. The youth fair auction follows at 6:30 p.m. The livestock premium auction begins immediately afterward.

Complete results are as follows:

Market lambs

Grand Champion: Austin Trent of Henrietta, Henrietta FFA

Reserve Grand Champion: Austin Trent of Henrietta, Henrietta FFA

Senior Showmanship: Austin Trent of Henrietta, Henrietta FFA

Junior Showmanship: Lindsey Trent of Henrietta, Clay County 4-H

Results by class

Class 1: First, Austin Trent, Henrietta FFA; second, Lindsey Trent, Henrietta, Clay County 4-H; third, Corby Henry-Morrison, Henrietta FFA; fourth, Kassidy Beeler, Henrietta FFA; fifth, Ryanne Macklin, Petrolia FFA; sixth, Ryanne Macklin, Petrolia FFA.

Class 2: First, Conner Fletcher, Henrietta FFA; second, Heather Goolsby, Byers FFA; third, Parker Kleinert, Henrietta FFA; fourth, Haley Massie, Byers FFA; fifth, Macon Armour, Petrolia FFA; sixth, Peyton Macklin, Petrolia FFA.

Class 3: First, Austin Trent, Henrietta FFA; second, Abbi Armour, Petrolia FFA; third, Parker Kleinert, Henrietta FFA; fourth, Lindsey Trent, Henrietta, Clay County 4-H; fifth, Heather Goolsby, Byers FFA; sixth, Emilee Macklin, Petrolia FFA.

Class 4: First, Austin Trent, Henrietta FFA; second, Cole Davis, Petrolia FFA; third, Alicia Eggleston, Henrietta FFA; fourth, Macey Choate, Henrietta FFA; fifth, Morgan Peterson, Henrietta FFA; sixth, Rody Fenoglio, Henrietta FFA.

Breeding goats

Grand Champion: Jakob Plummer of Petrolia, Petrolia FFA

Results by class

Class 1: First, Jakob Plummer, Petrolia FFA; second, Mikayla Burns, Henrietta FFA; third, Kassidy Beeler, Henrietta FFA; fourth, Kolton Beeler, Henrietta FFA; fifth, Lizzie Dickinson, Petrolia FFA; sixth, Dylan Knight, Henrietta, Clay County 4-H.

Class 2: First, Dylan Throckmorton, Bellevue FFA; second, John Grunseich, Bellevue FFA.

Market goats

Grand Champion: Kolton Beeler of Henrietta, Henrietta FFA

Reserve Grand Champion: Scott Ramsey of Petrolia, Petrolia FFA

Senior Showmanship: Kassidy Beeler of Henrietta, Henrietta FFA

Junior Showmanship: Kandon Bennett of Henrietta, Clay County 4-H

Results by class

Class 1: First, Josey Cleveland, Henrietta FFA; second, MaKenzie White, Henrietta FFA; third, Dylan Throckmorton, Bellevue FFA; fourth, Kayla Francisco, Henrietta, Clay County 4-H; fifth, Jade White, Henrietta FFA; sixth, Ashley Jackson, Bellevue FFA; seventh, John Grunseich, Bellevue FFA; eighth, Ashley Jackson, Bellevue FFA.

Class 2: First, Katie Reed, Petrolia FFA; second, Cassie Pickett, Henrietta FFA; third, Mkayla Burns, Henrietta FFA; fourth, Mackenzie Martin, Henrietta FFA; fifth, Austyn Jones, Henrietta FFA; sixth, Caleb Dove, Petrolia FFA; seventh, Mason Knight, Henrietta, Clay County 4-H; eight, Kambridge Booher, Henrietta FFA.

Class 3: First, Jakob Plummer, Petrolia FFA; second, Brooke Hoff, Henrietta FFA; third, Monica Dugan, Henrietta FFA; fourth, Kambridge Booher, Henrietta FFA; fifth, Hannah Sharp, Henrietta FFA; sixth, Jacob Dove, Petrolia FFA; seventh, John Grunseich, Henrietta FFA.

Class 4: First, Brady Mataska, Petrolia FFA; second, Kolton Beeler, Henrietta FFA; third, Sydney Daniels, Byers FFA; fourth, Mark Nall, Midway FFA; fifth, Addison Hoff, Henrietta, Clay County 4-H; sixth, Joe Dell Williams, Henrietta FFA; seventh, Heather Taylor, Henrietta, Clay County 4-H; eighth, Braden Gregory, Bellevue FFA.

Class 5: First, Kolton Beeler, Henrietta FFA; second, Cassie Pickett, Henrietta FFA; third, Keaton Davis, Henrietta FFA; fourth, Lizzie Dickinson, Petrolia FFA; fifth, Sydney Daniels, Byers FFA; sixth, Brandon Cannon, Midway FFA; seventh, Alicia Cockshutt, Bellevue FFA.

Class 6: First, Kassidy Beeler, Henrietta FFA; second, Kandon Bennett, Henrietta, Clay County 4-H; third, Joe Dell Williams, Henrietta FFA; fourth, Breannah Malaer, Bellevue FFA; fifth, Sarah Francisco, Henrietta FFA; sixth, Ashley Norton, Petrolia FFA; seventh, Kaylee Trail, Bellevue FFA.

Class 7: First, Scott Ramsey, Petrolia FFA; second, Skee Burkes, Henrietta, Clay County 4-H; third, Austin Brown, Henrietta FFA; fourth, Troy Merito, Petrolia FFA; fifth, Caroline Ramsey, Petrolia FFA; sixth, Allie Ablia, Petrolia FFA; seventh, Leo Hunter, Henrietta FFA; eighth, Adriana Velez, Henrietta FFA.

Class 8: First, Jakob Plummer, Petrolia FFA; second, Kassidy Beeler, Henrietta FFA; third, Brandon Cannon, Midway FFA; fourth, McKenna Seward, Henrietta FFA; fifth, Kandon Bennett, Henrietta, Clay County 4-H; sixth, Cade Johnson, Henrietta, Clay County 4-H; seventh, Mary Nall, Midway FFA; eighth, Brittany Taylor, Henrietta FFA; ninth, Kalico Burkes, Henrietta, Clay County 4-H.

 

Share.

About Author

Pioneer Sentinel

The Pioneer Sentinel is an online newspaper designed to deliver the news of Clay County, Texas, in a concise and community-friendly format.

Comments are closed.