Shook, Zamzow win grand champion rabbits; Davis shows top broiler

0
[portfolio_slideshow]

The Clay County Junior Livestock Show continued Friday morning with meat rabbits, breeding rabbits and broilers taking to the ring. Results for each are as follows:

Meat rabbits

Grand champion: Dayton Shook of Bellevue, Bellevue FFA

Reserve grand champion: Bryce Forester of Midway, Midway FFA

Senior Showmanship: Nicci Moore of Bellevue, Clay County 4-H

Junior showmanship: Emilee Macklin of Petrolia, Petrolia FFA

Results by class: First, Dayton Shook, Bellevue FFA; second, Bryce Forester, Midway FFA; third, Trista Lawson, Bellevue FFA; fourth, Savannah Allison, Bellevue FFA; fifth, Emilee Macklin, Petrolia FFA; sixth, Devon Cassetty, Bellevue FFA; seventh, Mackenzie Mayo, Petrolia FFA; eighth, Ethan Williams, Henrietta, Clay County 4-H; ninth, Kaci Williams, Henrietta, Clay County 4-H; 10th, Racheal Williams, Bellevue FFA; 11th, Katie Cummings, Petrolia FFA.

Breeding Rabbits

Grand champion: Abby Zamzow of Henrietta, Clay County 4-H

Reserve grand champion: Dani Moore of Bellevue, Clay County 4-H

Results by class

Junior buck: First, Addison Hoff, Henreitta, Clay County 4-H; second, Erin Gallagher, Henrietta, Clay County 4-H.

Senior buck: First, Colin Kollman, Bellevue, Clay County 4-H; second, Joe Moore, Bellevue, Clay County 4-H.

Junior doe: First, Abby Zamzow, Henrietta, Clay County 4-H; second, Haleah Harmon, Henrietta, Clay County 4-H; third, Abby Zamzow, Henrietta, Clay County 4-H.

Junior buck: First, Dani Moore, Bellevue, Clay County 4-H; second, Nicci Moore, Bellevue, Clay County 4-H; third, Brooke Hoff, Henrietta 4-H.

Broilers

Grand champion: Jordan Davis of Midway, Clay County 4-H

Reserve grand champion: Kirkland Hoff of Henrietta, Clay County 4-H

Senior Showmanship: Kirkland Hoff of Henrietta, Clay County 4-H

Junior Showmanship: Victoria Bitner, Petrolia, Clay County 4-H

Results by class: First, Jordan Davis, Midway, Clay County 4-H; second, Kirkland Hoff, Henrietta, Clay County 4-H; third, Jordan Davis, Midway, Clay County 4-H; fourth, Jordan Hoff, Henrietta FFA; fifth, Heather Mathias, Midway FFA; sixth, John Brock, Henrietta FFA; seventh, Dawn Mathias, Midway FFA; eight, Maddie Bitner, Petrolia, Clay County 4-H; ninth, Kristen Hoff, Henrietta, Clay County 4-H; 10th, Victoria Bitner, Petrolia, Clay County 4-H; 11th, Kristen Hoff, Henrietta, Clay County 4-H; 12th, Maggie Smith, Petrolia, Clay County 4-H; 13th, Ryan Ritchie, Henrietta FFA; 14th, Garrett Tice, Henrietta, Clay County 4-H.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share.

About Author

Pioneer Sentinel

The Pioneer Sentinel is an online newspaper designed to deliver the news of Clay County, Texas, in a concise and community-friendly format.

Comments are closed.