Crafton show grand champion market steer, beef heifer

0
[portfolio_slideshow]

Thursday was a big night for Ryan Crafton of Henrietta. The Henrietta FFA member earned a grand champion buckle with his heifer, then returned to the show ring to win the market steer show.

Grand and reserve grand champion results are as follows:

Beef Heifers

Grand Champion: Ryan Crafton of Henrietta, Henrietta FFA

Reserve Grand Champion: Riley Sizemore of Henrietta, Henrietta FFA

Market Steers

Grand Champion: Ryan Crafton of Henrietta, Henrietta FFA

Reserve Grand Champion: Holt Chambers of Henrietta, Clay County 4-H

Showmanship

Senior Showmanship: Parker Dunkerley of Henrietta, Henrietta FFA

Junior Showmanship: Tate Sizemore of Henrietta, Henrietta FFA

Results by class

Beef Heifers

Class 1: First, Parker Dunkerley, Henrietta FFA; second, Camrin Byers, Henrietta FFA; third, Will Morath, Petrolia FFA; Fourth, Zachary Byers, Henrietta FFA; fifth, Holt Chambers, Herietta, Clay County 4-H; sixth, Grady West, Henrietta FFA.

Class 2: First, Ryan Crafton, Henrietta FFA; second, Thomas Ramsey, Petrolia FFA; third, Laycee Collins, Henrietta FFA; fourth, Jakob Plummer, Petrolia FFA.

Class 3: First, Riley Sizemore, Henrietta FFA; second, Jared Richardson, Petrolia FFA; third, Tate Sizemore, Henrietta FFA; fourth, Macy McDaniel, Henrietta FFA; fifth, Braiden Obermier, Henrietta FFA; sixth, Caden Robinson, Henrietta FFA.

Class 4: First, Riley Sizemore, Henrietta FFA; second, Connor Kirby, Henrietta FFA; third, Kasey Taylor, Henrietta FFA; fourth, Parker Dunkerley, Henrietta FFA; fifth, Alex Parkey, Henrietta, Clay County 4-H.

Class 5: First, Kassidy Beeler, Henrietta FFA; second, HEather Coleman, Byers FFA; third, Macy McDaniel, Henrietta FFA.

Market steers

Class 1: First, Holt Chambers, Henrietta, Clay County 4-H; second, Conner Chambers, Henrietta, Clay County 4-H; third, Klayton Hoff, Henrietta, Clay County 4-H; fourth, Zachary Byers; Henrietta FFA.

Class 2: First, Parker Dunkerley, Henrietta FFA;  second, Jared Richardson, Petrolia FFA; third, Holt Chambers, Henrietta, Clay County 4-H.

Class 3: First, Ryan Crafton, Henrietta FFA; second, Jace Taylor, Petrolia FFA; third, Will Morath, Petrolia FFA.

Class 4: First, Conner Chambers, Henrietta, Clay County 4-H; second, Klayton Hoff, Henrietta, Clay County 4-H.

Share.

About Author

Pioneer Sentinel

The Pioneer Sentinel is an online newspaper designed to deliver the news of Clay County, Texas, in a concise and community-friendly format.

Comments are closed.