Clay County Youth Fair grand, reserve champions announced

0
[portfolio_slideshow]

Some 74 students participated in the Clay County Youth Fair, held Thursday.

Grand champion and reserve grand champion results are as follows:

Creative arts

Senior Grand Champion: Brad Groves of Petrolia, Clay County 4-H

Senior Reserve Grand Champion: Trent Yurcho of Henrietta, Clay County 4-H

Intermediate Grand Champion: Lindsey Crafton of Henrietta, Henrietta FFA

Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion: Bryce Forester of Midway, Midway FFA

Junior Grand Champion: Cade Johnson of Henrietta, Clay County 4-H

Junior Reserve Grand Champion: Katelyn Washburn of Petrolia, Clay County 4-H

Foods

Senior Grand Champion: Kristen Duncan of Henrietta, Clay County 4-H

Senior Reserve Grand Champion: Luke Brock of Henrietta, Henrietta FFA

Intermediate Grand Champion: Tessa Berend of Petrolia, Petrolia FFA

Intermediate Reserve Grand Champion: Mikayla Graham of Midway, Clay County 4-H

Junior Grand Champion: Katelyn Washburn of Petrolia, Clay County 4-H

Junior Reserve Grand Champion: Emilee Macklin of Petrolia, Petrolia FFA

Class placing’s are as follows:

Junior Foods

Bar cookies: First, Kaci Williams, Henrietta 4-H; second, Todd Yurco, Henrietta 4-H; third, Haleah Harmon, Henrietta 4-H.

Drop cookies: First, Kalico Burkes, Henrietta 4-H; second, Mackenzie Mayo, Petrolia 4-H; third, Abbey Adams, Petrolia 4-H; 4th Trent Tice, Henrietta FFA, 5th Codi Griffin, Petrolia 4-H.

Scratch: First, Katelyn Washburn, Petrolia 4-H; second, Kalico Burkes, Henrietta 4-H; third, Heather Taylor, Henrietta 4-H; fourth, Haleah Harmon, Henrietta 4-H.

Cakes mixes (with added ingredients): First, Emilee Macklin, Petrolia FFA; second, Savanna Johnson, Petrolia 4-H; third, Autumn Colley, Petrolia 4-H; fourth, Abbey Adams, Petrolia 4-H; fifth, Maddie Bitner, Petrolia 4-H.

Candy: First, Savannah Johnson, Petrolia 4-H; second, Abby Zamzow, Henrietta 4-H; third, Autumn Colley, Petrolia 4-H; fourth, Haleah Harman, Henrietta 4-H.

Yeast bread: First, Kalico Burkes, Henrietta 4-H.

Quick bread: First, Emilee Macklin, Petrolia FFA.

Pies: First, Todd Yurcho, Henrietta 4-H; second, Codi Griffin, Petrolia 4-H; third, Autumn Colley, Petrolia 4-H.

Other foods: First, Codi Griffin, Petrolia 4-H; second, Trent Tice, Henrietta FFA; third, Kalico Burkes, Henrietta 4-H; fourth, Kylee Erickson, Henrietta 4-H.

Junior Creative Arts

Creative cakes: First Korri Franke, Henrietta 4-H.

Fabric clothing accessories: First, Victoria Bitner, Petolia 4-H; second, Makayla Cokendolpher, Petrolia 4-H; third, Abigail McClain, Henrietta 4-H.

Clothing – wearable art: First, Savanna Johnson, Petrolia 4-H; second, Maddie Bitner, Petrolia 4-H.

Jewelry: First, Victoria Bitner, Petrolia 4-H.

Model construction: First, Todd Yurcho, Henrietta 4-H.

Floral arrangements: First, Katelyn Washburn, Petrolia 4-H.

Art originals: First, Maddie Bitner, Petrolia 4-H; second, Abby Zamzow, Henrietta 4-H.

Art-kit or pre-constructed:  First, Victoria Bitner, Petrolia 4-H.

Pen/ink/charcoal/pencil: First, Maddie Bitner, Petrolia 4-H.

Recycled or pre-consumer waste creation: First, Abby Zamzow, Henrietta 4-H; second, Abigail McClain, Henrietta 4-H; third, Korri Franke, Henrietta 4-H; fourth, Maddie Bitner, Petrolia 4-H.

Creative art-promote 4-H, FFA or FCCLA: First, Korri Franke, Henrietta 4-H.

Constructed home accessories: First, Cade Johnson, Henrietta 4-H; second, Victoria Bitner, Petrolia 4-H; third, Maddie Bitner, Petrolia 4-H; fourth, Katelyn Washburn, Petrolia 4-H.

Painted wood art: First, Todd Yurcho, Henrietta 4-H; second, Korri Franke, Henrietta 4-H.

Woodworking-finished: First, Katelyn Washburn, Petrolia 4-H.

Intermediate Foods

Bar cookies: First, Ryanne Macklin, Petrolia FFA.

Drop cookies: First, Mikayla Graham, Midway 4-H; second, Kaylee Adams, Petrolia 4-H; third, Madeline Koetter, Henrietta 4-H; fourth, Justin Koetter, Henrietta 4-H; fifth, Mikayla Taylor, Henrietta 4-H.

Cakes – scratch: First, Tessa Berend, Petrolia FFA; second, Mikayla Graham, Midway 4-H; third, Matthew Watson, Henrietta 4-H.

Cakes mixes (with added ingredients): First, Macon Armour, Petrolia FFA; second, Ryanne Macklin Petrolia FFA; third, Peyton Macklin Petrolia FFA; fourth, Joe Moore, Bellevue 4-H.

Candy: First, Kaylee Adams, Petrolia 4-H; second, Lindsey Crafton, Henrietta FFA; third, Mikayla Graham, Midway 4-H; fourth, Addie Duncan, Henrietta 4-H; fifth, Peyton Macklin, Petrolia FFA.

Yeast bread: First, Mikayla Graham Midway 4-H.

Quick bread: First, Ethan Williams, Henrietta 4-H; second, Kaylee Adams, Petrolia 4-H.

Pies: First, Justin Koetter Henrietta 4-H.

Other foods: First, Mikayla Graham Midway 4-H.

Intermediate Creative Arts

Creative cakes: First, Tessa Berend, Petrolia FFA.

Jewelry: First, Kaylee Adams, Petrola 4-H; second, Addie Duncan, Henrietta 4-H.

Model construction: First, Joe Moore, Bellevue 4-H.

Floral arrangements: second, Dani Moore, Bellevue 4-H.

Art originals: First, Tessa Berend, Petrolia FFA; second, Madeline Koetter, Henrietta 4-H.

Pen/ink/charcoal/pencil: First, Addie Duncan, Henrietta 4-H; second, Joe Moore, Bellevue 4-H; third, Kaylee Adams, Petrolia 4-H.

Recycled or pre-consumer waste creation: First, Mikayla Graham, Midway 4-H; second, Addie Duncan, Henrietta 4-H.

Creative art-promote 4-H, FFA or FCCLA: First, Mikayla Graham, Midway 4-H.

Constructed home accessories: First, Kaylee Adams, Petrolia 4-H.

Woodworking-rough or utility: First, Matthew Watson, Henrietta 4-H.

Woodworking-finished: First, Bryce Forester, Midway FFA; second, Lindsey Crafton, Henrietta FFA.

Metal work-functional: First, Mikayla Graham, Midway 4-H.

Any other: First, Lindsey Crafton, Henrietta FFA.

Senior Foods

Bar cookies: First, Luke Brock, Henrietta FFA; second, Skee Burkes, Henrietta 4-H.

Drop cookies: First, Nicci Moore, Bellevue 4-H; second, Trent Yurcho, Henrietta 4-H.

Cakes – scratch: First, Josey Cleveland, Henrietta 4-H; second, Kristan Duncan, Henrietta 4-H; third, Abbi Armour, Petrolia 4-H; fourth, Kasey Taylor, Henrietta 4-H.

Cakes – tube/bundt: First, Kelli Forester, Midway FFA; second, Trent Yurcho, Henrietta 4-H.

Cakes mixes (with added ingredients): First, Kristen Duncan, Henrietta 4-H; second, Kasey Taylor, Henrietta 4-H; third, Cassie Pickett, Henrietta 4-H; fourth, Trent Yurcho, Henrietta 4-H; fifth, Skee Burkes, Henrietta 4-H.

Candy: First, Kasey Taylor, Henrietta 4-H; second, Taylor Watson, Henrietta 4-H; third, Thad Brock, Henrietta FFA.

Yeast bread: First, Kasey Taylor, Henrietta 4-H; second, Trent Yurcho, Henrietta 4-H; third, Katie Jo Blanscett, Henrietta 4-H.

Pies: First, Katie Jo Blanscett, Henrietta 4-H; second Riley Sizemore, Henrietta FFA; third, Kasey Taylor, Henrietta 4-H.

Other foods: First, Luke Brock, Henrietta FFA; second, Kasey Taylor, Henrietta 4-H; third, Josey Cleveland, Henrietta 4-H.

Senior Creative Arts

Creative cakes: First, Brittany Taylor, Henrietta 4-H.

Constructed personal garments: First, Aimee Spearman, Midway FFA; second, Keaton Merkel, Midway FFA; third, Joe Terry, Midway FFA; fourth, Katey Clark, Midway FFA.

Leather craft: First, Kasey Taylor, Henrietta 4-H.

Jewelry: First, Kasey Taylor, Henrietta 4-H; second, Josey Cleveland, Henrietta 4-H; third, Nicci Moore, Bellevue 4-H.

Model construction: First, Colin Kollman, Bellevue 4-H.

Arrangements: First, Josey Cleveland, Henrietta 4-H; Second, Kristen Duncan, Henrietta 4-H.

Art originals: First, Trent Yurcho, Henrietta 4-H.

Pen/ink/charcoal/pencil: First, Jeromy Stacy, Petrola FFA; second,  Heather Coleman, Byers FFA; third, Racheal Keener, Midway FFA.

Recycled or pre-consumer waste creation: First, Kasey Taylor, Henrietta 4-H.

Woodworking-finished: First, Brad Groves, Petrolia 4-H; second, Joey Robinson, Henrietta FFA.

Metal work-functional: First, Kasey Taylor, Henrietta 4-H.

Any other craft: First, Josh Terry, Midway FFA; second, Brent Jones, Midway FFA; Ben Forester, Midway FFA; Keaton Merkel, Midway FFA; Mark Nall, Midway FFA

Photography

Best of Show – Junior: Maddie Bitner, Petrolia 4-H

Top Photographer – Junior: Maddie Bitner, Petrolia 4-H

Best of Show – Intermediate: Katie Newberry, Henrietta 4-H

Top Photographer – Intermediate: Kaylee Adams, Petrolia 4-H

Best of Show – Senior: Trent Yurcho, Henrietta 4-H

Top Photographer – Senior: Kristen Duncan, Henrietta 4-H

Clover Kid Photography – J. Davis, Henrietta 4-H

Junior Photography

People: First, Victoria Bitner, Petrolia 4-H.

Animals – domestic: First, Maddie Bitner, Petrolia 4-H; second, Heather Taylor, Henrietta 4-H.

Elements of design: First, Todd Yurcho, Henrietta 4-H.

Nature/landscape: Lanscape, Todd Yurcho, Henrietta 4-H; second, Heather Taylor, Henrietta 4-H.

Intermediate Photography

People: First, Addie Duncan, Henrietta 4-H; second, Kaylee Adams, Petrolia 4-H; third, Jacobi Reynolds, Henrietta 4-H; fourth, Joe Moore, Vashti 4-H; fifth, Dani Moore, Vashti 4-H.

Animals – wildlife: First, Kaylee Adams, Petrolia 4-H; second, Addie Duncan; third, Joe Moore, Vashti 4-H.

Animals – domestic: First, Kaylee Adams, Petrolia 4-H; second, Mikayla Taylor Henrietta 4-H; third, Dani Moore; fourth, Matthew Watson, 4-H Horse Club.

Marine/aquatics: First, Addie Duncan, Henrietta 4-H.

Elements of design: First, Kaylee Adams, Petrolia 4-H.

Nature/landscape: First, Mikayla Taylor; second, Kaylee Adams, Petrolia 4-H; third, Jacobi Reynolds, Henrietta 4-H; fourth, Joe Moore, Vashti 4-H; fifth, Addie Duncan, Henrietta 4-H.

Plant/flora: First, Kaylee Adams, Petrolia 4-H; second, Addie Duncan, Henrietta 4-H; third, Joe Moore, Vashti 4-H.

Details & macros: First, Kaylee Adams, Petrolia 4-H; second, Mikayla Taylor, Henrietta 4-H; third, Addie Duncan, Henrietta 4-H.

Digital darkroom: First, Joe Moore, Vashti 4-H; second, Kaylee Adams, Petrolia 4-H.

Theme – trains: First, Jacobi Reynolds, Henrietta 4-H; second, Addie Duncan, Henrietta 4-H.

Night photography: First, Joe Moore, Vashti 4-H; second, Kaylee Adams, Petrolia 4-H.

Food – First, Joe Moore, Vashti 4-H; second, Kaylee Adams, Petrolia 4-H.

Dominant color: First, Kaylee Adams, Petrolia 4-H; second, Joe Moore, Vashti 4-H.

Catch-all: First, Katie Newberry, Henrietta 4-H; second, Kaylee Adams, Petrolia 4-H; third, Dani Moore, Vashti 4-H.

Storyboard: First, Addie Duncan, Henrietta 4-H; participant, Joe Moore, Vashti 4-H.

Senior Photography

People: First, Kristen Duncan, Henrietta 4-H; second, Colin Kollman, Vashti 4-H; third, Nicci Moore, Vashti 4-H.

Animals – wildlife: First, Josey Cleveland, 4-H Horse Club; second, Kristen Duncan, Henrietta 4-H; third, Colin Kollman, Vashti 4-H; fourth, Nicci Moore, Vashti 4-H; fifth, Austi Flowers, Henrietta FFA.

Animals – domestic: First, Nicci Moore, Vashti 4-H; second, Taylor Watson, 4-H Horse Club.

Marine/aquatics: First, Kristen Duncan, Henrietta 4-H.

Elements of design: First, Brittany Taylor, Henrietta 4-H; second, Nicci Moore, Vashti 4-H; Third, Taylor Watson, 4-H Horse Club.

Nature/landscape: First, Colin Kollman, Vashti 4-H; second, Taylor Watson, 4-H Horse Club; third, Kristen Duncan, Henreitta 4-H; fourth, Josey Cleveland, 4-H Horse Club; fifth, Austi Flowers, Henrietta FFA.

Plant/flora: First, Colin Kollman, Vashti 4-H; second, Brittany Taylor, Henrietta FFA; third, Kristen Duncan, Henrietta FFA.

Details & macros: First, Brittany Taylor, Henrietta 4-H; second, Nicci Moore, Vashti 4-H; third, Taylor Watson, 4-H Horse Club; fourth, Austi Flowers, Henrietta FFA; fifth, Kristen Duncan, Henrietta 4-H.

Theme – trains: First, Colin Kollman, Vashti 4-H; second, Nicci Moore, Vahsti 4-H; third, Kristen Duncan, Henrietta 4-H.

Night photography: First, Trent Yurcho, Henrietta 4-H; second, Taylor Watson, 4-H Horse Club.

Food: First, Nicci Moore, Vashti 4-H.

Dominant color:  First, Colin Kollman, Vashti 4-H.

Catch-all: First, Trent Yurcho, Henrietta 4-H; second, Taylor Watson, 4-H Horse Club; third, Brittany Taylor, Henrietta 4-H; fourth, Kristen Duncan, Henrietta 4-H; fifth, Josey Cleveland, 4-H Horse Club.

Storyboard: First, Trent Yurcho, Henrietta 4-H; second, Kristen Duncan, Henrietta 4-H; participant, Nicci

Clover Kids Foods & Creative Arts participants were Megan Adams of the Petrolia 4-H and Katie Yurcho, Henrietta 4-H, Moore, Vashti 4-H.

 

Share.

About Author

Pioneer Sentinel

The Pioneer Sentinel is an online newspaper designed to deliver the news of Clay County, Texas, in a concise and community-friendly format.

Comments are closed.